I have completed 42 games this year, and started countless more, however, since my gaming taste and time is pretty heavily skewed towards older games and gaming-sensibilities, that is also what this list will be influenced by. No cinematic cover-based shooter here! Anyways, if the list had been best game I have played this year, and not best game released this year, the winner would have been Demon's Souls for the PS3. The first game that felt like someone finally mastered how to make a true Zelda 2 or Nes-style Castlevania action-plattformer in 3D. Amazingly good, and also better than the best on this list. With that said, from the games released this year, there are really three that stands out above all the rest in my opinion, after that, it goes from game of the generation-material, to simply great. Anyways, time to do this:
1. Super Mario 3D World ; The best plattformer since Super Mario Galaxy, and my favorite game of the year. Was pretty down on it after E3, but when I finally got to play it myself, it quickly became apparent that EAD had done it again. The creativity in the level design, the control, and the challenge is all top notch, and the fact that there are
for free in this day of dlc and in-game purchasing is just the icing of the cake. Fantastic game, and it makes me sad how few people get to play this game thanks to the terrible sales of the Wii U. Incredible.
2. Europa Universalis IV ; A grand-strategy game about conquest, diplomacy, trade, colonization and more, this will be my go-to strategy game for years to come. The beauty of the series is that it is actually really easy to play, but still very complex, and while there are tons of sub-systems, you can be fine by spending most of your efforts for example in warfare. And the multiplayer this game offers is probably the best multiplayer experiene ever designed, so incredibly deep and fun. I actually think this game is even better than Mario, and I have already, and will definitely, spend more time with this. However, as good as Europa Universalis IV is, it is still very much alike Europa Universalis III, which puts it down to second spot. Everlasting.
3. Rogue Legacy ; This game conquered my summer with its incredibly deep and rewarding gameplay. Not really a rogue-like since you get to keep whatever gold you amass on each session, the genius in this lies in the random dungeon design and feel of progression as you slowly level up your lineage and gets deeper into the castle. Like an indefinite Metroidvania, and something that should be experienced by everyone. Captivating.
4. Guacamelee ; I just played this recently after seeing it on a ton of goty-lists, and man did it delivered. The metroidvania-style exploration is great, and the combo-system is also very fun, but what really sets this game apart, is its fantastic mexican flair. The graphics, music and level design are all really cool, and they awoke feelings of the awesome Grim Fandango for me. And all the nods to other games were all extremely clever and nicely done. Fantastic game that I hope gets a bigger audience now that it is also on PC. Atmospheric.
5. Donkey Kong Country Returns 3D ; One of the best plattformers of last generation and possibly forever, became even better on the 3DS thanks to getting rid of the shake to roll-mechanic. And with Nintendo in panic mode, the sequel is set to be even crankier! Inventive.
6. DuckTales: Remastered ; I actually didnt like this remake too much, but the original game is still so fantastic, that this game needs to be on the list, purely on the strenght of its source-material. Employing an innovative pogo-stick mechanic and Mega Man-style level select, this game stood out from the crowd on the Nes, and still plays much better than the overhyped presentation-based plattformers of today. Oh, and there is an extra level here which is great - now lets hope Capcom use that as a foundation for DuckTales 3 with all new levels and mechanics! Hope-inducing.
7. Sonic & All-Stars Racing: Tranformed ; This game is better than every Mario Kart I have ever played. The fan-service, the way the levels transforms, the freaking AFTER BURNER-stage. This game has it all. Too bad the console-versions doesnt really support multiplayer of more than two. Satisfying.
8. Luigi's Mansion 2 ; While the original was a major disappointment when it shipped with launch Gamecubes, lacking in complex gameplay and being beaten in an evening, this game actually have a ton of great puzzles and battles in a diverse set of mansions, making it a huge upgrade and an awesome game in its own right. The control scheme is a bit odd to be sure, but when you get the hang of it, its a joy to play. And Professor E Gadd and his voice is of course reason enough to keep playing the game. Hilarious.
9. Legend of Zelda: A Link between Worlds ; As a huge Zelda-fan - having beaten every game in the series - this was my most anticipated game for this year, and it honestly didnt quite live up to my hype. The wall-mechanic was great and made for some really fun puzzles, and the renting-system was definitely interesting, but, in my opinion, a failure for two reasons. Firstly, it made dungeon design restriced and ultimately easier, and secondly, since there was no real risk involved in renting stuff, it made rupees even less useful than in recent Zelda-games. With that said, the core game here is incredibly good and much fun, but it is a failure of design when a game makes you want to play another one so badly as this made me want to play the far superiour A Link to the Past. A better game than most stuff that gets released every year, but coming from the heights of the Zelda-series, it was, ultimately, a letdown. Clever.
10. Wonderful 101 ; I still havent completed this game, so its place might bump later, but from what I have played, it is an increidbly deep and satisfying action-game with amazing set-pieces and ridiculous storyline. The control-scheme is difficult to master, and this game doesnt hold any hands, which makes this the perfect game for all those irritated by modern game-design. Inspiring.
x. Brothers: A Tale of two sons ; Looks great, and I like the innovative controls. The story is also really good imo.
x. The Cave ; Interesting concept from Ron Gilbert, but while the game is fun, the humour fell completely flat to me, again reinforcing my suspicion that it was actually Schafer and Grossman that was responsible for the awesome stuff in Monkey Island
x. DOTA 2 ; Played this a lot in beta on lan-parties, and it deserves a mention for being such a deep game, however, havent really played it after the release.
x. Dragon's Crown ; Looks seriously awesome, but haven't got around to buy it yet. I am sure it would be a contender had I played it.
x. Dragon's Dogma: Dark Arisen ; One of the best rpg's of recent years made even better.
x. Fire Emblem: Awakening ; Just started this, and while it looks amazing, I probably wont be able to complete it before voting ends.
x. Gone Home ; Interesting game or experience, with a decent story, but ultimately not gamey enough for my liking. Nice that not all video game stories have to revolve around saving the world to be worthwhile.
x. Gunpoint ; Pretty great game that feels a lot like last years Mark of the Ninja. A bit too short, easy and limited to be on the list proper though.
x. Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker HD ; The weakest 3D Zelda is still one of the best games ever, and now even better on the Wii U.
x. Monster Hunter 3 Ultimate ; Awesome game, but played this a lot already in its prior incarnation. In itself one of the best games of the year though.
x. NES Remix ;Fantastic game that I guess will go underrated here and everywhere else. This game just proves how awesome old-school level design is, and I seriously hope they make more of it. Unfortunately, the selection of games is a bit to weak for it to get on the list proper.
x. New Super Luigi U ; Havent played it yet, but loving New Super Mario Bros. U, I know I will love this as well.
x. Pikmin 3 ; Fantastic game that I only had limited time with. Knowing how much I love the old games, this would probably be on this list had I played it more.
x. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Dual Destinies ; My favorite series on the DS returns, unfortunately havent completed this either.
x. Rayman Legends ; This is a good and fun game. Unfortunately, it relies more on presentation than on gameplay, putting it down here and not on the list proper. Still a great game well worth playing though.
x. The Stanley Parable ; In my registry, will hopefully play before voting ends, and might end up on the list.
x. Street Pass-games ; I really like these games, especially the mystery house, conquest and shooter-games, making this at least worth a mention.
x. Tearaway ; Looks fantastic and I would definitely prioritized playing this if I owned a Vita.
x. Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Blacklist ; One of my favorite series, but another game that is unfortunately still unopened.
x. Volgarr The Viking ; Hard as hell, but really good trowback to old plattformers like Ghost & Ghoublins and Castlevania.
2012. FTL ; This game is crack. Pure crack. A strategy rogue-like that is one of the most unique games I have played in years. And that is done almost without visuals! Magic.