Almost did it last year with 46 games... well let's try again... This time I will have a good start 'cause I had some games that I started on the 2016 last weeks...
January - 109h
Game1:Shadow of the Beast - 15 Hours - 9/10 - PS4
I was a fan of the Amiga SotB. So I really liked this remake. The graphic, the music, the gamaplay... everything is made with passion and with an eye to the original game. The game is fun but not perfect, with major problems in some platform sections, in particular if you aim to the platinum. I got the platinum and loved it.
Game2: Doom - 13 Hours - 9.5/10 - PS4
From Bethesda, after Wolfenstein, another great remake. Doom is like a dream become true. All is perfect. Level design, monster design, gameplay. It's incredible how good the game is... it recalls a lot the original games fun, but in a modern way. It's really nearly perfect. Everything is there... the double shotgun. the BFG, the chainsaw, the fun, the gore... there is also an interesting plot and the doom guy is spectacular. I don't play much multiplayer, just tryed that and I had fun. Also the snapmap editor looks really good.
Game3: Circuit Scramble - 2 Hours - 7/10 - Android
I was looking for a fresh puzzle game to play on my phone and found this. It's fun and enough challenging. Not the game of the year, but worth a try.
Game4: Zero Time Dilemma - 22 Hours - 8/10 - PSVITA
Really loved Virtue Last Reward, but never played 999 (going to get the nonary games when it comes out). I found this less appealing than VLR. At the end I liked it, the puzzles were easier but that's not a real minus... I found the plot a bit more confusing overall and in particular I didn't feel the urge to not "die" like in the last game. Still a valid title and overall an interesting plot.
Game5: Azkend 2 - 4 Hours - 7/10 - PSVITA
Classic Puzzle game like CandyCrush and similar, nice artworks... nothing memorable, free with Psplus. Enjoyed it for the hours it lasted, plus played some time trial and puzzle levels.
Game6: Titan Souls - 5 Hours - 8/10 - PSVITA
On my wishlist for some time, got free with plus!
A very nice boss rush game, with some exploration. It looks like a Shadow of the Colossus in 2D, but it lacks the emotions and the meaning of the exploration, that here its bad on my hopinion, it just make you waste time trying to find other titans to kill... but the figths are all different, more or less, and engaging. Not going to try the harder difficulty.
Game7: Day of The Tentacle Remastered - 3 Hours - 8/10 - PSVITA
I'm not good in these kind of games, in particular these old one... too hard for me, and I always like to play following a walktrought, and so I did. I know it's not how it's meant to be done, but that's how I like to play most of point and click games! I liked it, not my lucasart best game (sam&max and Indiana Jones are the best to me), but the game was fun.
Game8: Rise of the Tomb Raider - 12 Hours - 7/10 - PS4
I was a fan of the 2013 remake, but this one felt bad. AI is terrible stupid, game is mostly boring for some reason, the puzzles are too easy... I loved the idea of the bow used for puzzles, but they are too much similar, also the hook has the same function in some ways, so it's repetitive... graphic and art in general is very good. Story is... well script is all bad in this game... I hope they do better with the next.
Game9: Steins Gate 0 - 22 Hours - 9/10 - PSVITA
Steins Gate is one of my top 5 game of all time, so I had huge expectations for this "sequel/prequel". I was not disappointed overall... I platinumed it (well it's actually mandatory to see everything...), and the ending... is a bit disappointing... but I won't spoil it... overall the story change from Time Travel to AI, and it's interesting. The plot not solid like the previous one, but still great.
Game10: Pac-Man Champ. DX - Many Hours - 9/10 - ANDROID
Playing this game for a while now... I liked the old pac-man, and I think this revision is quite interesting and entertaining! Many modes, different levels... it's really really good! A fresh version of a classic!
Game11: Robinson: The Journey - 8 Hours - 8/10 - PSVR
Despites the fact that I was able to play only 30m at time before having some nausea issues (nothing terrible, but I prefer to stop at first sign), the game was really good. The graphic first it's one of the best for the PSVR, the dinosaurs are realistic enough and huge. The puzzles are only so and so, I acually preferred the action sections where you had to climb things, or hide from Velociraptors... these were fun. Overall a nice experiece and a really good lenght considering also all the trophies (I didn't get platinum, also had some glitches actually...).
Game12: Lara Croft Go - 3? Hours - 8/10 - Android
Got it for free all the three "GO" games and started with this. Wow, I didn't expect such a nice game! Puzzle are simple but fun, graphic syle is really good, and the feeling of Lara old adventure and exploring is all here. I really liked it. Next one will be the "Deus Ex Go" game
February - 70h
Game13: Deus Ex Go - 3? Hours - 6.5/10 - Android
Another Go game from Square... I personally enjoyed this less than the Lara Go, some mechanics are even not explained and visually is all the same... sure it have more content, and post game, and a plot... but definitely worse overall to me.
Game14: Badland - 3? Hours - 5/10 - Android
It's the third time that I restart this game... I don't like it, and every time I give it another possibility. That is the last one, I just don't get why is so well received. Boring mechanic, actually not so good graphic. I don't get it.
Game15eus Ex: Mankind Divided - 22 Hours - 8.5/10 - PS4
I really loved the come back of DE with Human Revolution, and I can say that I liked this chapter too. It's not well written and additting as the previous one, but I liked the idea of make you live the diffidence of the peoples because you are mechanized, and all the change of climate after the events of the previous game. I played (as HR) all in stealth without killing anyone, and there are a lot of possibilities to play the sections of the game, that is really good, but also make the game a bit easier overall... really don't care about the "breach" mode, played the short free DLC. Would love to see a sequel.
Game16 :World of Final Fantasy - 39 Hours - 8/10 - PS4
I actually Love FF series, so I couldn't buy this... the game is a huge love letter to fans, but also playable by newcomers. Graphic is good, music is nice too with a lot of beautiful remixes... story is just so-so, but char interactions and overall the game is very cheerful and with childish jokes, but I liked anyway. I just found really creepy the true ending dancing video... O_O
March - 63h
Game17 :Not a Hero - 4 Hours - 8/10 - PS4
Got it for free with PSPLUS. I really loved it! Is a fast pacing action game, with a fantastic dark humor, a smart gameplay, easy to understand but hard to master, also thanks to the many mission objectives and different characters to choose! A real surprise! EDIT: Played a bit more and got 100%.
Game18: SOMA - 10 Hours - 9/10 - PS4
A great Horror-Scifi story! Not so scary after all, but a great atmosphere, a really interensting story to unflod trought the narration and also exploring the places. The graphic is just so-so, but everything else is so good that you won't mind, while unfolding the mistery of why you are inside this mechanical place, alone, after a "brain operation" of some sort.
Game19: Call of Duty Advanced Warfare - 10 Hours - 6/10 - PS4
I don't play CoD if not I find it at a real bargain price, this time was 5. The game is the same CoD... all american hero soldiers story, boring shooting, stupid AI... It's not a terrible game after all, so a 6 is mandatory for me, but nothing more. I don't care about multi, maybe this is where it shines.
Game20: Dishonored 2 - 16 Hours - 8.5/10 - PS4
Platnumer the first one, and loved it. This one has a worse story, less interesting... but the game is still amazing. Top notch level design, two char to choose from, a lot of power to try and different ways to play it. I finished it first all stealth and no kill, awesome. Then I played full chaos, less awesome. Anyway a real solid game.
Game21: A Kings Tale: Final Fantasy XV - 3 Hours - 7.5/10 - PS4
Finally released for free. I think it's a nice beat-em-up, to be free even too good. The different attacks, combos, magic, environmental utilization for freezing, burning... there is a nice amount of content and variations, even for a 1.5h game. Graphic is nice too, and extra content is there. Liked it.
Game22: No Man's Sky - 20 Hours - 8/10 - PS4
That is a strange game. It both has a lot of content and lacks of it. It's fun to discover and explore new planets and lifeforms, to visit space stations, and to trade and talk to aliens. But everything is mostly without a real objective. I understand this is a "genre" like let's say Minecraft, but it's not much for me. Still I found it really engaging, and will probably go back playing it in the future, very probably.
Game23: Disc Jam - 3 Hours - 6.5/10 - PS4
Free PSPlus. Well... what can I say? The game is like a futuristic Tennis with a fresbee. It's all arcade, enough fun... but lacks of content. Also is completely multiplayer, and the point is matchmarking is looooooong... so not the best... but also not bad.
April - 130h
Game24: PES2017 - 15 Hours - 8/10 - PS4
Got in super discount, this year I was not interested in a football game, but for 15... The game is essentially the same as the last year with some minor changes... but I liked more the Club part, it's more refined now! Not played much, probably will play some more as always do with this kind of games, but for now that's it.
May- 105h
Game25: Phoenix Wright: Spirit of Justice- 25 Hours - 9.5/10 - 3DS
Another fantastic chapter of this series! I really love that game, it's sad that at least in EU there is no more physical edition, and even the ITA translation has been dropped... but the game is really good, as always the 5 chapter are awesome, and so are the protagonist and antagonist, with their incredible design. It's so much fun I can't wait for the next!
Game26: Severed - 10 Hours - 8.5/10 - PSVITA
Another PSPLUS free game. I wanted to buy it but they gifted before I did...
I'm in love with Drinkbox, loved both their previous game, in particular Mutant Blob, and this one is another original and well packed game, fun, easy to understand but challenging to master. And I actually hate first person dungeon crawler... grats to the devs
Game27: Persona 5 - 80 Hours - 9.5/10 - PS4
What a trip! 80h but it was so smooth that I didn't felt them. The game is almost perfect in mechanics, the char are good but not perfect, the story is nice, the artstyle and the music are over the top. A fantastic JRPG, really worth the wait. (P4 is still my favourite) Final boss was quite easy with my team at lv77, but I don't care, I like to be overpowered once in a while...
Game28: Fire Emblem Heroes - Many Hours - 8/10 - Android
Never played a game of the series. I think it's a fair and fun tactic game, I didn't get much into it after all, probably because I'm not a big fan of the series nor of tactics game... but I appreciated it for the time i've spent on it.
June- 62h
Game29: Resident Evil 7 - 12h - 9/10 - PSVR
I played all the game in VR and it's incredible. The VR adds so much to the experience that trying to play it after without it result in a boring experience. The game is fun and well made, but the VR is GAME CHANGING. Really, if you can play it in VR. Great return of a classic finally! The game starts as a surivival, then it became more action, but it's still scary and it's not the action you can see in RE4 to RE6, it's more to the first games, where you actually get powerfull weapons from mid game on, but it still play as a survival mostly....
Game30: Shin Megami Tensei IV - 10h - 3/10 - 3DS
This was my second try with this game... first try I was bored and stopped playing, I tryed again from the beginning and got much more far... but really hating it. I LOVED persona series, SMT3, SMT Digital Devil Saga... but this one is really boring. Boring story, gameplay start so hard even at easy, and then it became super easy... graphic is disappointing, dialogues and chars are not interesting (as far as I went), map is damn confusing... really I can't play this, I give up....
Game31: The Last Guardian - 12h - 9/10 - PS4
Bad controls and framerate, but everything else is top. The emotions, TRICO looks really alive both in animations and how he reacts, the art and the music... it's just another UEDA masterpiece, with good and bad. Fantastic game. Exploring the places with not HUD or hints everywhere remember me how the games were made in the past, not to help too much the player but to let him discover things and try to find out solutions on how to go on... I really liked this aspect of it.
Game32: Tales from the Borderlands - 10h - 8.5/10 - PS4
Thx for PSPLUS to let me play this. I would have never buyed it, but I really enjoyed it. It starts a bit slow, but then all is perfect. Action, chars, story... everything is very good, fun and entertaining, never boring. A nice adventure, even with not much real choices with the story, but it's ok...
Game33: J-Stars Victory Vs - 10h - 6/10 - PSVITA
I loved the DS game, with his 2D stile and smash bros. gamplay. This one is in 3D, but is much more boring to me... there are a lot of chars but only few stages, but the problem is the combat system, to me it does not work good on 3d, is not fast enough and mostly boring.... it's a game full of content and a lot of fanservice though.
Game34: Not Not - 5h - 7/10 - Android
Not the most original game ever, but fun and challenging. You need a lot of concentration to win, and there are VERY difficult levels here! Nice for some quick plays.
Game35: VVVVV - 3h - 6/10 - PSVITA
I read a lot about this game in the past, but I was not attracted... I already played similar games. Got it with PSPLUS, and tried it for some hours... I got pretty far but at the end I gave up because I didn't find it so fun after all...
July - 17h
Game36: Don't Die Mr. Robot! - 3h - 7/10 - PSVITA
A fun bullet hell, I love it's simplicity, I will keep it on my Vita for a while for quick plays!
Game37: FFXV: Episode Gladiolus - 3h - 7/10 - PS4
A so-so DLC. I liked the new gameplay for Gladio, but the game is a corridor, there is no real new plot and char infos, and after ending it there is just a time attack and a final fight.... only 5 though...
Game38: Danganronpa VR - 15m - ?/10 - PSVR
It's a super short demo of a possible Danganrompa Trial in VR. For how short it is, I LOVED it. Really. The VR would a perfect way to play DR trials! Also the final punishment... if you are a fan of the series, you should try it.
Game39: Spiderman VR - 15m - ?/10 - PSVR
A short demo for the Homecoming film. Played with the 2 moves, it's fun to be spiderman for that short time, and a shame that it ends when it start to be really fun. But enjoyed it. Would buy a VR game with spidey!
Game40: Tigerball - ?h - 8/10 - Android
That's a very simple game, you play with this ball and have to push it with one touch in the basket. But it's fun, there are upgrades, levels have a lot of variety. Nice really!
Game41: FFXV: Episode Prompto - 3h - 7/10 - PS4
A little better than the other DLC. Gameplay is a nice tps, with some veichle runs, a nice amount of story this time. The extra are again short and not so good... let's see what we get with Ignis DLC in the end of the year...
Game42: Resident Evil 7 DLC1 - 3h - 7/10 - VR
Bought this on sale... played all in VR (except the part that can't be played in VR).
The "room escape" was interesting, I had a couple of jump scares and overall was very fun to find out how to escape. The survival mode was an intense experience in VR... by the end I was really fatigued and my heart was beating a lot and I was sweating... It's a very heavy experience in VR, but wow. The last part of the DLC was non-vr for some reason, too hard for me, probably I will try again later.
Game43: Wonder Boy The Dragon's Trap - 5h - 9/10 - PS4
Never played the original, but I wanted to play a platform old style. The art of the game is AWESOME, both graphic and music. The gameplay is old school (it's more a remaster than a remake to me), and very fun to play and explore. It's a bit short overall, but really a nice game with all the animal transformations, the exploration of different places, and the hidden levels. Almost a 10/10.
Game44: Dragonball Dokkan - ?h - 9/10 - Android
2 years of playing and more... I love this gatcha game... I'm mostly ftp, and I still enoy playing it because with time you don't really need to spend real money. The game is still entartaining and with a lot of new content, for a fan of dragonball is the paradise, really. It has also a lot of grinding, but that's what ftp are made for, so I don't complain too much...
August - 70h
Game45: Level 22 - 4h - 6.5/10 - PSVITA
A nice little stealth game, with a lot of nice humor. The game is fairly easy, but it's fun to play and the humor is really top. Loved it, and it was free with psplus.
Game46: Downwell - 4h - 6/10 - PSVITA
Heard a lot about it, a lot of good things. I find it is a fun game, but too limited and nothing I will remember in the future. A super hard vertical shooting game, with some randomness... probably a good mobile game, but just a normal game overall.
Game47: Root Letter - 15h - 7.5/10 - PSVITA
I don't know how much I really liked that game... I can say that I overall liked the story, but not the gameplay, I would have preferred a lot just to read the text than to have to explore the locations and doing the investigations... that's why at a certain point I used a guide, and I liked it much more than before.
Game48: Sonic Mania - 6h - 9.5/10 - PS4
Sonic is back! 16-bit Sonic at his best, with a lot of fan service. I also liked the 3D sonic games like Generations and Unleashed, but it's clear that the level design and gameplay of the 16-bit sonic is still the best. A great collection with incredible well made new levels. The challenge is fair and the game has a lot of replayability.
Game49: Uncharted: Lost Legacy - 8h - 9.0/10 - PS4
I would give it a 10 if it was a main entry, but as a spin-off most of the mechanics are the same. The game is fantastic, the characters are optimal and the script is great, also the villain is a nice one, even considering it's a classic one. The gameplay is refined, with an open space really well made and not empty as it is in some cases during UC4. Really fantastic.
Game50: Yakuza 0 - 30h - 9.0/10 - PS4
The game is as always a great game. This time I finally can play just with 2 characters that I like, Kiryu and Majima, and know their past. The story is good, the gameplay is the same with some improvements, the environment and a lot of things to do are all there. The same good old Yakuza! And I think subquest are a little better this time too! Great entry in the series!
Game51: Comix Zone - 3h - 7.5/10 - Android
I never finished this game, and I still can't even in this release on android... but I somehow find it fun anyway to replay every time from the beginning. Nice art, nice combat... I should see a playtrought...
TOO LONG! POST N°2:
http://www.neogaf.com/forum/showpost.php?p=250668806&postcount=1933