Elitist1945
Member
Das Boot
As someone who has always loved film, i resolved to watch even more films now than i ever had.
Film-Gaf, reccomend me great films. This is my list so far
he Prestige (2006)
Bladerunner
Lost in Translation (2003)
District 9 (2009 (rewatch) )
Adventureland (2009)
Brazil (1985)
Children of Men (2006)
Forbidden Planet (1956)
Mullholland drive (2001)
The royal tenanbaum's (2001)
One flew over the cuckoo's nest ('75)
The ipcress file (1965)
Irrèversible (2002)
Chef (2014)
Under the skin (2014)
Her (2013)
Primer
Enter the void (netflix stream)
2001: SO
Hardboiled
Kids
Videodrome
The tree of life (2011)
The professional (1994)
Escape From New York
The man from nowhere (2010)
Moon (2009)
Memories of Murder (2003)
In Bruges (2008)
Memento (2000)
The Raid: Redemption (2011)
The Raid 2 (2014)
Chinatown (1974)
Synecdoche, New York
Kids
Boogie nights (1997)
Zatôichi (film series and 2003 film)
Dr.Strangelove
Choke (1999)
The Killer (1989)
Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
The yellow Sea (2011)
Nobody knows (2004)
Ghost world (2001)
A history of violence (2005 (rewatch))
Blue is the warmest color (2013)
Dogtooth (2009)
Before trilogy (Linklater)
Hidden (Cache [2005])
The limey (1999)
Werkmeister Harmonies (2000)
Yi Yi (2000)
Chungking express (1994)
Wait until dark (1967)
Return of the Dragon (1972)
Enter the dragon (1973)
The usual suspects (1995)
Amèlie
The Game (1997)
Se7ven (1995 [rewatch])
The girl with the Dragon tattoo (2011)
The devils backbone (2001)
Disconnect (2012)
Trance (2013)
Cinema Paradiso (1990)
Raging Bull (1980)
The thing (1982)
Kagemusha (1980) (netflix stream)
Waking Life (netflix stream)
The man from earth
Sin Nombre
Cash back
Kiss kiss bang bang
Mr.Nobody
Blue Valentine
Infernal Affairs (2002)
Infernal Affairs II (2003)
The Pusher Trilogy
Lock stock & two smoking barrels (1998)
Resevoir dogs (1992)
Jackie Brown (1997)
Get Carter (1971)
Fists of fury (1972)
Executioner (1974)
The game of death (1978)
Master of the flying Guillotine (1976)
The magnificent Butcher (1979)
13 Assassins
Ong-bak
Once upon a time in china I & II
Five fingers of death (1972)
Shogun assassin (1980)
The one armed swordsman (1967)
Police story (1995)
Chocolate (2008)
The way of the dragon (1972)
The big boss (1971)
Come drink with me (1966)
Ip man (2008)
The 36th chamber of Shaolin (1978)
Take shelter (2011)
Inherent Vice (2014)
American Beauty (1999) (netflix stream)
Suspiria (1978)
Sunshine
If...
Le Samouraï (1967)
Mean Streets (1973)
After Hours (1985)
Ran (1985)
Escape From New York (1981)
The Mist (2007 [rewatch])
Fallen Angels (1995)
Election (2005)
Triad Election (2006)
Altered States (1980)
Tampopo (1985)
A better tommorow (1986)
A better tommorow II (1987)
I stand Alone (1998)
Blood Simple (1984)
La Femme Nikita (1990)
Kikujiro's Summer
Buffalo '66 (1998)
The secret in their eyes (2009)
Fireworks (1997)
Once upon a time in America (1984)
The Hunt (2012)
La Haine (1995)
Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter (2015)
Ex Machina (2015)
Thanks boi's
It follows.
Rear Window
North by Northwest
Rope
Strangers on a Train
Vertigo
Anatomy of a Murder
Witness for the Prosecution
Spirited Away
My Neighbor Totoro
Porco Rosso
Naussica of the Valley of the Wind
Kiki's Delivery Service
The Thin Man
Seven Samurai
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
To Kill a Mockingbird
Moonstruck
The Great Escape
Meet Me in St. Louis
Lili
Key Largo
The Joyluck Club
La Belle et la Bête
Blackboard Jungle
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Random Harvest
Wall-E
Up
Ratatouille
The Incredibles
Grand Hotel
Kill Bill Vol. 1 & 2
Sleepless in Seattle
The Shawshank Redemption
Enter the Dragon
Roman Holiday
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Stage Door
I could keep going but I'll stop.
The New World (2005) - The best film from one of our greatest directors, Terrence Malick. Maligned by critics and fans on its debut, I firmly believes it stands as a great cinematic achievement. Malick creates a world in this film, where every character feels real despite having fairly little dialogue. Every shot and line is masterfully delivered, each one beautiful enough to stop the heart.
I just watched Short Term 12, what a great movie. I'll also have to watch Whiplash soon.Whiplash. It's the best movie of 2014.
Also, Short Term 12.
A Separation (2011) - An Iranian film, which in itself makes it interesting. If I was asked to pick a film from the last decade to show to someone it would be this. Deserved all the attention it got. Brilliant.
A lot of very good movies have been recommended, so I'll try to think of some that I didn't see on the list (or missed because of my tired eyes).
Black Christmas (1974)
Lifeboat (1944)
Rear Window (1954)
A Tale of Two Sisters (2003)
The Squid and the Whale (2005)
Kramer Versus Kramer (1979)
First Blood (1982)
The Killing (1956)
Dial M for Murder (1954)
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998)
Donnie Darko (2001)
Planes, Trains and Automobiles (1987)
The Rules of Attraction (2002) - Not for everyone
ctrl + f "Pan's Labyrinth" - 0 results
I recommend to you: Pan's Labyrinth