bggrthnjsus
Member
BOOM FINISHED.
update (12/27/14): DONE. (57/50 books, 51/50 movies, 252/250 albums)
bggrthnjsus - 56/50 Books | 51/50 Movies (last updated: 12/27/14)
Books:
1. naoki higashida - the reason i jump (2013) ★★
2. dave eggers - the circle (2013) ★★★
3. yoko ogawa - revenge: eleven dark tales (2013) ★★★★
4. neil gaiman - the ocean at the end of the lane (2013) ★★★
5. charles bukowski - factotum (1975) ★★½
6. khaled hosseini - and the mountains echoed (2013) ★★★★½
7. philip t. cagle - molecular pathology of lung cancer (2012) ★★½
8. marie brennan - a natural history of dragons (2013) ★
9. david finkel - thank you for your service (2013) ★★★½
10. george saunders - tenth of december (2013) ★★★★
11. david foster wallace - both flesh and not: essays (2012) ★★★
12. h.p. lovecraft - the whisperer in darkness (1931) ★★½
13. harriet washington - medical apartheid (2006) ★★½
14. kim stanley robinson - shaman (2013) ★★
15. takashi hiraide - the guest cat (2014) ★★★
16. michael ruhlman - ratio (2009) ★★★
17. david sedaris - me talk pretty one day (1999) ★★½
18. david foster wallace - a supposedly fun thing i'll never do again: essays (1997) ★★★★
19. michael leyner - my cousin, my gastroenterologist (1990) ★★★
20. ivan orkin - ivan ramen (2012) ★★★
21. david sedaris - dress your family in corduroy and denim (2004) ★★
22. david mitchell - black swan green (2006) ★★★
23. chang rae lee - on such a full sea (2014) ★★★
24. helen mitsios - digital geishas and talking frogs (short story collection) (2011) ★★★
25. don delillo - white noise (1985) ★★★★★
26. don delillo - cosmopolis (2003) ★★½
27. ramez naam - nexus (2013) ★★½
28. ramez naam - crux (2013) ★★½
29. thomas pynchon - the crying of lot 49 (1966) ★★★
30. kaiyo takubo - pathology of the esophagus (2008) ½
31. italo calvino - difficult loves (1970) ★★★★
32. anais malpica - biopsy interpretation of the uterine corpus and cervix (2010) ½
33. william s. burroughs - naked lunch (1959) ★★★½
34. david foster wallace - consider the lobster: essays (2005) ★★★★
35. david markson - wittgenstein's mistress (1988) ★★★
36. david sedaris - barrel fever (1994) ★½
37. william strunk - the elements of style (1919) ★★★★
38. william fletcher - diagnostic histopathology of tumors (2011) ★★★★ (actually a really good textbook)
39. harald theml - color atlas of hematology (2004) ★
40. philip k. dick - a scanner darkly (1977) ★★★★
41. katsuhiro otomo - akira (1982) ★★★★ (i'm gonna count the 6 vol as 1 book here)
42. dirk elston - requisities in dermatopathology (2008) ★★★
43. robert mcnamara - retrospect: tragedy and lessons of vietnam (1996) ★★★
44. raymond carver - what we talk about when we talk about love (1981) ★★★★½
45. italo calvino - if on a winter's night a traveler (1979) ★★★★½
46. margaret atwood - the year of the flood (2009) ★★★
47. philip k. dick - valis (1981) ★★★
48. jeff vandermeer - annihilation (2014) ★★★
49. jeff vandermeer - authority (2014) ★
50. nick harkaway - tigerman (2014) ★★
51. sharon muir - invisible beasts (2013) ★★
52. margaret atwood - oryx and crake (2004) ★★★
53. jonathan ferris - to rise again at a decent hour (2013) ★★★★
54. ronald harden - essential skills of a medical teacher (2011) ★★
55. karen joy - we are all completely beside ourselves (2014) ★★★★
56. paul kingsnorth - the wake (2014) ★★★
57. richard mcpherson, matthew pincus - henry's clinical diagnosis and management by laboratory methods (2011) ★★
Movies:
1. hollow man (2000) ★
2. the one (2001) ½
3. computer chess (2013) ★★★
4. in bruges (2008) ★★★
5. tim and eric's billion dollar movie (2013) ½
6. hara-kiri: death of a samurai (2012) ★★★★
7. man of tai chi (2013) ★★½
8. who framed roger rabbit (1988) ★★★★
9. beasts of the southern wild (2012) ★★★★½
10. beverly hills cop (1985) ★★½
11. zero dark thirty (2012) ★★½
12. the expendables 2 (2012) ★★½
13. europa report (2012) ★★½
14. heavy metal (1981) ★★★
15. skyfall (2012) ★★★
16. robocop (2014) ★★
17. moonrise kingon (2012) ★★★★
18. escape from tomorrow (2013) ★★★
19. ender's game (2013) ★
20. snowpiercer (2014) ★★
21. the triplets of belleville (2003) ★★★
22. taken 2 (2012) ★★
23. porco rosso (1992) ★★
24. the place beyond the pines (2013) ★★★
25. the raid 2 (2014) ★★★
26. the internship (2013) ½
27. rescue dawn (2006) ★★
28. godzilla (2014) ★★
29. edge of tomorrow (2013) ★★★★½
30. x-men: days of future past (2014) ★★½
31. leaving las vegas (1995) ★★★
32. the grand budapest hotel (2014) ★★★
33. her (2013) ★★★★
34. blue ruin (2013) ★★★
35. falling down (1993) ½
36. killing them softly (2012) ★
37. silver linings playbook (2012) ★★★
38. the wolf of wall street (2013) ★★★
39. the lego movie (2014) ★★★★
40. argo (2013) ★★★
41. sin city: a dame to kill for ★
42. the act of killing (2012) ★★★★
43. guardians of the galaxy (2014) ★★★★
44. melancholia (2011) ★★★
45. rise of the planet of the apes (2011) ★★
46. dallas buyers club (2013) ★★★
47. nightcrawler (2014) ★★★½
48. under the skin (2014) ★★★★
49. raging bull (1980) ★★★★★
50. the world's end (2013) ★★½
51. interstellar (2014) ★★★★
Albums:
252/250
update (12/27/14): DONE. (57/50 books, 51/50 movies, 252/250 albums)
bggrthnjsus - 56/50 Books | 51/50 Movies (last updated: 12/27/14)
Books:
1. naoki higashida - the reason i jump (2013) ★★
2. dave eggers - the circle (2013) ★★★
3. yoko ogawa - revenge: eleven dark tales (2013) ★★★★
4. neil gaiman - the ocean at the end of the lane (2013) ★★★
5. charles bukowski - factotum (1975) ★★½
6. khaled hosseini - and the mountains echoed (2013) ★★★★½
7. philip t. cagle - molecular pathology of lung cancer (2012) ★★½
8. marie brennan - a natural history of dragons (2013) ★
9. david finkel - thank you for your service (2013) ★★★½
10. george saunders - tenth of december (2013) ★★★★
11. david foster wallace - both flesh and not: essays (2012) ★★★
12. h.p. lovecraft - the whisperer in darkness (1931) ★★½
13. harriet washington - medical apartheid (2006) ★★½
14. kim stanley robinson - shaman (2013) ★★
15. takashi hiraide - the guest cat (2014) ★★★
16. michael ruhlman - ratio (2009) ★★★
17. david sedaris - me talk pretty one day (1999) ★★½
18. david foster wallace - a supposedly fun thing i'll never do again: essays (1997) ★★★★
19. michael leyner - my cousin, my gastroenterologist (1990) ★★★
20. ivan orkin - ivan ramen (2012) ★★★
21. david sedaris - dress your family in corduroy and denim (2004) ★★
22. david mitchell - black swan green (2006) ★★★
23. chang rae lee - on such a full sea (2014) ★★★
24. helen mitsios - digital geishas and talking frogs (short story collection) (2011) ★★★
25. don delillo - white noise (1985) ★★★★★
26. don delillo - cosmopolis (2003) ★★½
27. ramez naam - nexus (2013) ★★½
28. ramez naam - crux (2013) ★★½
29. thomas pynchon - the crying of lot 49 (1966) ★★★
30. kaiyo takubo - pathology of the esophagus (2008) ½
31. italo calvino - difficult loves (1970) ★★★★
32. anais malpica - biopsy interpretation of the uterine corpus and cervix (2010) ½
33. william s. burroughs - naked lunch (1959) ★★★½
34. david foster wallace - consider the lobster: essays (2005) ★★★★
35. david markson - wittgenstein's mistress (1988) ★★★
36. david sedaris - barrel fever (1994) ★½
37. william strunk - the elements of style (1919) ★★★★
38. william fletcher - diagnostic histopathology of tumors (2011) ★★★★ (actually a really good textbook)
39. harald theml - color atlas of hematology (2004) ★
40. philip k. dick - a scanner darkly (1977) ★★★★
41. katsuhiro otomo - akira (1982) ★★★★ (i'm gonna count the 6 vol as 1 book here)
42. dirk elston - requisities in dermatopathology (2008) ★★★
43. robert mcnamara - retrospect: tragedy and lessons of vietnam (1996) ★★★
44. raymond carver - what we talk about when we talk about love (1981) ★★★★½
45. italo calvino - if on a winter's night a traveler (1979) ★★★★½
46. margaret atwood - the year of the flood (2009) ★★★
47. philip k. dick - valis (1981) ★★★
48. jeff vandermeer - annihilation (2014) ★★★
49. jeff vandermeer - authority (2014) ★
50. nick harkaway - tigerman (2014) ★★
51. sharon muir - invisible beasts (2013) ★★
52. margaret atwood - oryx and crake (2004) ★★★
53. jonathan ferris - to rise again at a decent hour (2013) ★★★★
54. ronald harden - essential skills of a medical teacher (2011) ★★
55. karen joy - we are all completely beside ourselves (2014) ★★★★
56. paul kingsnorth - the wake (2014) ★★★
57. richard mcpherson, matthew pincus - henry's clinical diagnosis and management by laboratory methods (2011) ★★
Movies:
1. hollow man (2000) ★
2. the one (2001) ½
3. computer chess (2013) ★★★
4. in bruges (2008) ★★★
5. tim and eric's billion dollar movie (2013) ½
6. hara-kiri: death of a samurai (2012) ★★★★
7. man of tai chi (2013) ★★½
8. who framed roger rabbit (1988) ★★★★
9. beasts of the southern wild (2012) ★★★★½
10. beverly hills cop (1985) ★★½
11. zero dark thirty (2012) ★★½
12. the expendables 2 (2012) ★★½
13. europa report (2012) ★★½
14. heavy metal (1981) ★★★
15. skyfall (2012) ★★★
16. robocop (2014) ★★
17. moonrise kingon (2012) ★★★★
18. escape from tomorrow (2013) ★★★
19. ender's game (2013) ★
20. snowpiercer (2014) ★★
21. the triplets of belleville (2003) ★★★
22. taken 2 (2012) ★★
23. porco rosso (1992) ★★
24. the place beyond the pines (2013) ★★★
25. the raid 2 (2014) ★★★
26. the internship (2013) ½
27. rescue dawn (2006) ★★
28. godzilla (2014) ★★
29. edge of tomorrow (2013) ★★★★½
30. x-men: days of future past (2014) ★★½
31. leaving las vegas (1995) ★★★
32. the grand budapest hotel (2014) ★★★
33. her (2013) ★★★★
34. blue ruin (2013) ★★★
35. falling down (1993) ½
36. killing them softly (2012) ★
37. silver linings playbook (2012) ★★★
38. the wolf of wall street (2013) ★★★
39. the lego movie (2014) ★★★★
40. argo (2013) ★★★
41. sin city: a dame to kill for ★
42. the act of killing (2012) ★★★★
43. guardians of the galaxy (2014) ★★★★
44. melancholia (2011) ★★★
45. rise of the planet of the apes (2011) ★★
46. dallas buyers club (2013) ★★★
47. nightcrawler (2014) ★★★½
48. under the skin (2014) ★★★★
49. raging bull (1980) ★★★★★
50. the world's end (2013) ★★½
51. interstellar (2014) ★★★★
Albums:
252/250