Never done this before so I figured that I'd join in.
Game 1 - TLOU: Left Behind -
Started and finished 1/3/15 -
2:12
I finished TLOU in the middle of December 2014 so it didn't make the cut-off but its DLC did. It did some interesting things but I honestly found myself preferring the main game far more. I found it difficult getting emotionally invested in Ellie's friend, especially since TLOU revealed her fate already.
Game 2 - Wolfenstein the New Order -
Started 12/16/14, finished 1/3/15 -
N/A as PS4 didn't log the time played. At least 10 hours.
I gave up on the FPS genre a long time ago after I binged on the Call of Duty series. But a couple of years had gone by, New Order was selling for $15 on the PS4, I had heard good things and so I picked it up. And honestly, I had a blast. Lots of fun weapons, over-the-top cutscenes and interesting levels. Oh, and two pretty intense sex scenes!
Game 3 - GTA V -
Started 11/29/14, finished 1/21/15 -
29:26
I played about ten hours of this game on the PS3 before I moved on to other things but once I bought my PS4, I returned to it and found myself doing some major marathons in mid-January to finish it. So far, the only GTA game I've beaten, by far my favorite with lots of fun missions and characters (even if they're all assholes).
Game 4 - Zelda: A Link Between Worlds -
Started 1/23/15, finished 1/24/15 -
11:48
I loved this little game, even if it was ridiculously easy and the dungeon designs were very hit and miss. I played through it in an impressive two-day marathon. It just grabbed me and wouldn't let go. Wonderful music too, a lot of it remixed from Link to the Past.
Game 5 - Captain Toad Treasure Hunter -
Started 12/25/14, finished 2/1/15 -
6:59
A very charming game that I somehow expected more from, even though it's a budget title. Still, it was very cute and there were some very clever levels in there, amidst the ones that were sorta generic. This time is for beating the game only and since there's plenty more to do, I'll update it once I've gotten 100%.
Game 6 - Dreamfall Chapters -
Started 10/31/14, Chapter 1 finished 2/2/15 -
8 hours but a lot of this was idle time so probably closer to 5.
I'm a big fan of The Longest Journey (and somewhat less so of Dreamfall) so I was hoping for more of the former than the latter, which isn't really what I've gotten here so far. In fact, the first chapter is incredibly slow-paced, going for a "day in the life" approach but the problem is that the protagonist's life isn't really that interesting. I just wanted the story to get moving but I guess I'll have to wait until the second chapter comes out. On the bright side, the fundamental engine is solid and the dialogue is quite good, with lots of great voice acting. There's a lot of potential here. I'll update this entry with each chapter.
Game 7 - Escape Goat -
Started 1/1/15, finished 2/2/15 -
2:44
I'm a sucker for puzzle games but for whatever reason, I usually end up having to seek a walkthrough whenever I play them. Escape Goat was no exception, as I got stuck many times in a fury. Fundamentally, this is a great, very short puzzle platformer with very simple concepts, very simple graphics and some pretty catchy music. I enjoyed my time with it but have no particular desire to play through the now unlocked super hard levels.
Game 8 - New Super Mario Bros. 2 -
Started 2/4/15, finished 2/6/15 -
3:02
Last year, I went through a massive Mario binge, playing 3D Land, 3D World and New Super Mario Bros. U (and Luigi U). I have no regrets as it brought me back to my roots and provided hours of gaming pleasure (almost 100 of them). This year, I returned to Mario with this game and I'll admit, the luster is wearing thin. New Super Mario Bros. 2 sticks to the "New" brand with unsettling ease. It recycles graphics, music (MAKE THE BAHS STOP) and level concepts. It's still fun, as every Mario game usually is but I went on autopilot mode playing this game. The one thing they tried new was sticking shitloads of coins in there. Gotta collect them all! Problem is, this just made an already easy game even easier with all the 1ups you collect. By the time it was over, I had over 100 lives and it's not like I played this game for long periods of time. There's still some bonus stuff left but I'm not sure if I'll bother this time around. If I do, I'll accordingly update.
Game 9 - Ys: Memories of Celceta -
Started 2/5/15, finished 2/10/15 -
16 hours
With this game finished, I have completed all available Ys games (with the exception of V, which I tried and hated). Part of me wishes I had played them the other way around, as I started with Oath in Felghana (the best) and finished with VII and Celceta, perfectly fine games but not really up to par. I was especially disappointed by VII, which I played on Hard difficulty and unlike previous games, the bosses just became HP sponges that weren't fun to kill because the battles lasted forever.. There was a ton of dialogue from characters I didn't care about and the story was loaded with JRPG cliches. Even worse, the party system wasn't nearly as much fun as solo Adol in the previous games.
The good news is that Celceta is a better game, with a more effective story and the characters, while being one-dimensional are perfectly likable. My complaints with the battle system stand, especially noticeable since I played on Normal and the game was unfortunately a joke, difficulty-wise. Dungeons were very hit and miss, with most of them following a simple formula. I was pleasantly surprised by the final dungeon, which had some interesting (if infuriating) puzzles and an imaginative look. But as most everyone has pointed out, the ending is disappointing. I still had a good time and the music was rocking as always (although not up to the level of the best Ys games) but I'll be looking forward to replaying Oath on a higher difficulty.
Game 10 - Outland
Started 2/14/15, finished 2/18/15
7 hours
This was a game that I had started years ago on the 360 but never finished. When I sold the console, I bought the PC version and started over. It's a fun little Metroidvania with engaging Ikaruga elements (switching colors to dodge bullets). Some of the boss battles in particular were well-designed and a nice challenge., the final boss in particular which made me rage for over an hour. It didn't help that I was unwilling to grind for gold to buy more health and special attack upgrades. It's just a shame the game is a tad graphically sterile. The art itself looks great but it doesn't differ a whole lot throughout the game and after a while, fatigue set in, not helped by how samey a lot of the gameplay is. It was a fun diversion in between sessions of Lufia 2 but I don't see myself really remembering the game in the future.
Game 11 - Lufia 2
Started 2/10/15, finished 2/19/15
28 hours
March is going to be dedicated to several SNES games that I've started several times but never finished. But to get a head start, I decided to do Lufia 2 in February. I've played about a third of this game in the past before usually moving on to something else. Turns out there's a reason. The game is formulaic to a fault, with static storytelling, characters and especially locations. It's basically town/dungeon/town/dungeon to the very end and the dungeons are almost all caves or towers. About ten hours in, there was a mountain area and it was a refreshing breath of air (and it helps that some of the toughest puzzles were in there). But even then, it just meant that mountain areas joined the rotation and I soon got sick of those too.
What helps is that the dungeons are loaded with puzzles, some fairly easy, others pretty fiendish. It really helps liven up areas that are otherwise monster slogs, especially with the Dragon Quest-esque battle system which is slow as hell. I wish that later JRPGs followed in this game's footsteps at least in that area. Some decent tunes (especially the battle themes) are also in the game's favor. I just wish that the many hours I spent on it didn't feel like such a chore.
Game 12 Life is Strange
Started 2/21/15, finished 10/19/15 -
15 hours
I tried the PS4 demo of this out on a whim and came away pretty impressed. Well-defined characters, witty writing and a gorgeous, fully-realized world. I bought the whole thing on the PC and for the most part, my thoughts haven't changed. Unlike Dreamfall Chapters, it sucked me in right away. There were a few glitches here and there (the main character not recognizing a picture of someone she had fought with just a few hours before) but overall, I'm pretty happy and wait eagerly for more chapters. As this is an episodic game, I will continue to update this entry as chapters are released.
The game continued to build as it went along, despite a few sidesteps. Dialogue could be clunky and melodramatic scenes didn't often work as well as the creators no doubt hoped but despite a somewhat disappointing final chapter, I don't regret my time with Life is Strange.
Game 13 - Alan Wake -
Started 3/1/15, finished 3/8/15 -
12 hours
An interesting, atmospheric game that doesn't have nearly enough combat variety to sustain its length. You pretty much fight the same enemies throughout the game with very little variation. At first, it's fun trading off the flashlight and firearms but that's all there is and I was burnt out by the fourth chapter. Unfortunately, there were still several hours left. The story was also problematic, in that it started out really interesting with an air of mystery before becoming trite and predictable near the end. What helped was the characterization. Alan was likable enough and Barry especially provided much needed levity. It is worth noting that the game provides a decent challenge, even if it's the kind where I was swearing at the screen and not really having much fun. I tried to go through the DLC but they're just more of the same and harder. It wasn't worth it for me. I'd had enough.
Game 14 - Hotline Miami -
Started 3/10/15, finished 3/11/15 -
6 hours
This game was just pure adrenaline, with blood everywhere and thousands of deaths (mine and the enemies). Almost sadistically difficult at times, I cursed more at this game than I have at any in months, variations of "FUCK OFF", "FUCK YOU" and "PIECE OF SHIT ASSHOLE GAME". Despite all the rage, it was also one of the most addictive games I've ever played. Also aiding it is a pounding electronica soundtrack, nothing I'd listen to outside of it but somehow, it fit the atmosphere perfectly. What didn't work for me was the story, which was a jumbled mess which ultimately made no sense. And worse, the big climax was anticlimatic. Judging by the achievement title ("That's It?"), it was by intent but that doesn't make it any less sucky.
Game 15 - Final Fantasy III (Steam) -
Started 6/6/14, finished 3/21/15 -
19:19
I didn't actually intend on beating this game this month but my buddy Bob has been doing a complete Final Fantasy playthrough and I've decided to join him for both 3 and 4. Over the last year, I'd played the first nine hours and in the last week, I polished off the last ten.
Verdict? It's very much a product of its time. Grinding is a necessity (especially for the final boss), the story is completely bare bones as is the characterization and the battle system has been improved upon in later games. The first half of the game in particular is a gigantic slog. But somewhere around the twelth hour, experience from monsters increased and my characters quickly became badasses which really improved the experience. It was worth playing just to see how the series evolved over time. And the Uematsu score is perfection, his finest early work.
Game 16 - Final Fantasy IV (Steam) -
Started 2/27/15, finished 3/27/15 -
22:37
I will always have a soft spot for FFIV. I played it for the first time as a kid and have beaten it several times since. This was the first time I had tackled the challenging Steam version though. The bosses were especially brutal at times and I grinded a lot for the final dungeon (which seemed to go on forever, in the grand early FF tradition). I tackled the first nine hours in February, took a break to finish FFIII and returned to it in late March, polishing it off in a pretty intense week.
The difference between FF III and IV is pretty striking, honestly. The storytelling is amped way up, the characters actually have personalities and the gameplay just feels more polished and involving. This particular version doesn't always do the goofy story favors at times, with poor voice acting and the melodrama pitched even higher than before. At least Uematsu's classic score is represented well (even if it's butchered in the ending).
Game 17 - Megaman X -
Started and finished 4/10/15 -
2ish hours
In between sessions of Dark Souls and Pillars of Eternity (two *very* long games), I felt the need to toss some shorter things in there too and since I've been meaning to go through the first several X games (at least the good ones). The first game I've played several times and know very well, usually getting stuck on the very final boss. This time, I sped through and conquered him (although just barely). Very fun game, can't wait to play the next few (especially 4, which I've heard great things about).
Game 18 - Ori and the Blind Forest -
Started 3/18/15, finished 4/13/15 -
8:25
Ori is one of those games that came out of nowhere for me. Someone posted the OT thread, I clicked on it, saw the pictures, saw the word Metroidvania and I was in. It lived up to my expectations, with gorgeous artwork, splendid music and perfect gameplay, with lots of challenge. I died hundreds of times and I always deserved it. Oh, and the ending made me cry. Damn you, game! My biggest complaint is that there's an area I couldn't return to where I missed some items and so I couldn't get 100% but that's just a nitpick. I want a sequel!
Game 19 - Megaman X2 -
Started 4/10/15, finished 4/18/15 -
3ish hours
More of the same but it's hard to complain when the same is pretty damned entertaining. I found collecting the special items much harder than X this time around whereas the final bosses were quite a bit easier. Regardless, I have enough fun to where I immediately started on X3. We'll see how that goes.
Game 20 - Megaman X3 -
Started 4/18/15, finished 4/21/15 -
3-4 hours
Disappointing about sums it up. X3 takes everything from X2 and makes it worse. The level designs are uninspired, the bosses are simple (especially if you have their weakness) and the music is garbage. The game adds even more backtracking and collectables to the mix, which would have been okay if they mattered in the grand scheme of things but collecting the armors ultimately amounts to nothing as they get practically zero use. In the grand tradition of X1, the difficulty spikes quite a bit for the final levels and battles. I just wish I relished the challenge when I really just wanted this game to end.
Game 21 - Dark Souls (including DLC) -
Started 1/16/15, finished 4/25/15 -
75:59
Amazing. Incredible. Superb. All words that went through my mind while I was playing Dark Souls (most of which I played in the last month). The joke is that I started the game not figuring out that Estus Flasks recharge at bonfires and so I kept getting slaughtered by the first non-Undead Asylum boss because I refused to use them. Once I finally figured it out, the game was frequently challenging but never sadistically so. The level and art design is superb, the fighting engine absolutely perfect and the bosses. Shit, the bosses. Some of them gave me the biggest challenge since Oath in Felghana. It's a very rare game that can keep me engaged for over 70 hours but Dark Souls managed it, to the point where I bought Bloodborne! But Dark Souls 2 will be first (at some point). Hell, I'm even tempted to do NG+! Shit, I loved this game.
Game 22 - Shovel Knight -
Started 5/1/15, finished 5/4/15, finished Plague Knight 10/1/15 -
12.1 hours/B]
This is a replay of a game that I beat last year but I enjoyed it so much that I decided to go for it again. This time, I did a few levels and collected as many things as I could, including a bunch of achievements. I had a good time, although the game was unsurprisingly easier the second time around. Bitchin' soundtrack too. Later in the year, I played through Plague Knight and found that fun as well, although the level rehash was a tad disappointing.
Game 23 - Demon's Souls Started 4/25/15, finished 5/11/15 27:55
I suppose it's not fair to compare this game to Dark Souls, one of the most engaging gaming memories I have. After all, it was made before and Dark Souls made a bunch of changes and improvements. Still, Demon Souls felt a little empty to me. There were some amazing levels (some shitty ones too) but the boss battles were largely too easy and disappointing. And some of the mechanics (an item burden) were overly frustrating. The game simply didn't feel as polished as Dark Souls. I also deeply missed the interconnected world, which brought Lordran to life for me. The hub system was interesting and I can see why people like it but it separated the world too much. On the bright side, it was significantly shorter than Dark Souls so it didn't get the chance to overstay its welcome but I'm looking forward to bigger and better from Dark Souls 2 and Bloodborne.
Game 24 - Axiom Verge - Started 5/14/15, finished 5/16/15 - 8:36
In many ways a great game and in many ways deeply flawed, Axiom Verge is really the sum of its parts. I enjoyed the level design, the artwork and the music but found the story and bosses (especially the final one) to be disappointing. There was an interesting tale hidden in here somewhere but it's sabotaged by very poor character development. And while a mainstay of the genre, I found that it was very easy to get lost in this game after getting a new ability and being not sure where to go. I spent far too much time wandering around the maps trying to figure out what to do and it wasn't enjoyable. In the end, I beat it with 56% items and 86% map completion and I don't especially feel the urge to keep hunting, especially since the game doesn't make it easy for you to find hidden items. Still, deeply impressed for a one-man project.
Game 25 - Broken Age - Started 4/11/15, finished 5/18/15 - 9:35
Well, that was disappointing. I had played the first Act last month and had a good time. The writing was sharp, the puzzles weren't too demanding and it was a nice teaser for the second Act. Which kinda sucked. The puzzles were dialed up to levels so obnoxious that I needed a walkthrough for most of them and I STILL had a hard time because the worst ones were randomized. I also found the writing in the second Act much sloppier and it ended in a very unsatisfying, anticlimatic way. The whole thing left a bitter taste in my mouth, a shame because those first three hours were fantastic.
Game 26 - Nayuta no Kiseki - Started 4/27/15, finished 5/27/15 - 26:51
This game came out of nowhere for me, as many of Falcom's games tend to. And being the Falcom nerd that I am, I had to play through it right away, especially when I found out it was an action RPG. Nayuta is Oath in Felghana's long-lost cousin, including the platforming that I've missed from the later Ys entries (although battles aren't nearly as difficult as Oath, alas). Other positives include striking art design (especially for the PSP) and effective music (although nowhere near Falcom's best). Unfortunately, it drowns in JRPG tropes (including one of my least favorite, the amnesiac girl) and the characters frequently refuse to shut up. The poor fan translation I used probably didn't help in this matter (although I've heard from those who understand Japanese that the source material is very poor anyway). By the end, it went on at *least* ten hours longer than it should have but I still had fun.
Game 27 - A Bird Story - Started and finished 6/5/15 - 1 hour
After very much enjoying To the Moon, I was expecting something similar from the same developer. I wasn't prepared to be bored to tears. Telling a story without words is a commendable goal but it wasn't really pulled off here. There were just too many scenes that made little sense and the ending was lacking emotional power. Ah well, on to the next game!
Game 28 - Growing Pains - Started 6/11/15, finished 6/15/15 - 3.3 hours
I've been in a bit of a gaming malaise this month. I've barely played a thing and the games I have played haven't been terribly significant. I'm hoping that Growing Pains is the game that has jump started my motivation. It's a platformer in the Super Meat Boy mold, but not quite as difficult and much, much shorter. I ended up getting every medal in the scant nine levels there are and still barely got three hours out of it. Still, it was the perfect game for what I needed at the time.
Game 29 - Her Story - Started and finished 6/26/15 - 1.5 hours
In between sessions of a much bigger game (Dark Souls 2), I took a break for this thoroughly confusing FMV experiment. The first thirty minutes or so were kinda dull but I eventually got to the point where I figured out there was more going on than I expected and started to get interested. It ended kinda anticlimatically but I don't regret the experience.
Game 30 - Dark Souls 2 - Started 5/11/15, finished 6/28/15 - 48:25
Dark Souls 2 was a good game. Just not a great one, like the first was. Virtually everything suffered in comparison. Level design, monster design, boss design, mechanics, music. I deeply missed the interconnected world and it felt like the levels here were all made in a bubble and then tossed into sequence. Enemy placement was often cheap, favoring groups that all aggro at once. Fighting multiple enemies at once is not this series' strong suit. I just didn't get the same sense of euphoria that I got from Dark Souls. I will say that the DLC level design was significantly better (although as of this writing, I haven't finished it all, mostly because of the bosses are overly difficult HP sponges) but it was still hard not to be disappointed by this, even if I saw it coming.