s74rshaped
Member
Finished!
Game 1: Theatrhythm Final Fantasy: Curtain Call (3DS) - 5th January
Incredible how much content they put in this one, definitive experience indeed!
Game 2: Alien: Isolation (PS4) - 18th January
Very terrifying. A must for anyone interested in the Alien franchise or horror.
Game 3: InFamous: First Light (PS4) - 21st January
Had a lot of fun with this one, just did the story.
Game 4: Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker (WiiU) - 27th January
Hopefully we get more Captain Toad in the future. Great game.
Game 5: OlliOlli (PSN) - 31st January
Didn’t enjoy this that much, controls seemed hard just because.
Game 6: Bayonetta (WiiU) - 4th February
Steep learning curve but fun throughout.
Game 7: Bayonetta 2 (WiiU) - 10th January
Improves on everything from the first game, a blast from start to end.
Game 8: Earth Defense Force 2025 (360) - 21st February
Played on co-op with a friend. Fun but extremely brutal.
Game 9: Uncharted: Golden Abyss (PSVita) - 21st February
Not as polished as the other Uncharted games, had fun regardless.
Game 10: Wolfenstein: The New Order (PS4) - 26th February
Not a huge FPS fan but had loads of fun with this one.
Game 11: Gears of War 3 (360) - 5th March
Somewhat unsatisfying end to the trilogy.
Game 12: Metroid Fusion (GBA) - 10th March
In the backlog for over 10 years, short but loved it.
Game 13: Super Mario Bros. 3 (SNES) - 15th March
Finished in a few sittings. Excellent platformer.
Game 14: Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney: Trials and Tribulations (NDS) - 6th April
Unforgettable story, a pleasure to play through.
Game 15: Sound Shapes (PSN) - 6th April
Nice little game, not sure what all the hype is about though.
Game 16: 140 (Mac) - 9th April
Played in one go, the end got challenging.
Game 17: The Evil Within (PS4) - 16th April
Had high hopes but found it extremely disappointing in nearly every aspect.
Game 18: Learn with Pokémon: Typing Adventure (NDS) - 18th April
All these new Pokémon that I don’t know (how to spell).
Game 19: Rhythm Thief & the Emperor's Treasure (3DS) - 5th May
The world needs more decent rhythm games.
Game 20: Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory (Xbox) - 12th May
Best Splinter Cell game, just Double Agent to play now.
Game 21: The Wonderful 101 (WiiU) - 23rd May
Wow, what a ride. A true classic.
Game 22: Kirby: Triple Deluxe (3DS) - 25th May
Always love me some Kirby, great soundtrack.
Game 23: Splatoon (WiiU) - 5th June
Most I have enjoyed a multiplayer game in years.
Game 24: Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker (PS3) - 6th July
Big change from other MGS games. I found it very enjoyable though.
Game 25: Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes (PS4) - 9th July
Doing all the other missions adds a lot of length to it, nicely sets up TPP.
Game 26: Professor Layton vs. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney (3DS) - 12th July
Although it was good, it was still weaker than any of the Layton or AA games.
Game 27: Yoshi's Woolly World (WiiU) - 20th July
Cute game. Best Yoshi game in ages.
Game 28: Kirby and the Rainbow Paintbrush (WiiU) - 22nd July
Great art style, gameplay let down by controls.
Game 29: Monument Valley (Android) - 22nd July
Interesting game but nothing extraordinary.
Game 30: Wolfenstein: The Old Blood (PS4) - 26th July
Decent standalone expansion, looking forward to their next game.
Game 31: The Walking Dead: Season 2 (PS4) - 5th August
Big fan of the first season and this one did not disappoint.
Game 32: Polarium (NDS) - 10th August
Great pick up and play puzzle game, gets very hard towards the end!
Game 33: Vanquish (PS3) - 11th August
Another classic Platinum game, very fun.
Game 34: Super Scribblenauts (NDS) - 14th August
Relaxing game to play through, entertaining to see all the ways you can finish a level.
Game 35: Scribblenauts Unlimited (WiiU) - 19th August
More fleshed out than previous titles, bit on the easy side though.
Game 36: Batman: Arkham Origins (360) - 30th August
Wasn’t as good as previous Arkham games and just felt like more of the same.
Game 37: Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (PS4) - 17th September
Lived up to my expectations, loved every minute.
Game 38: Super Monkey Ball Deluxe (Xbox) - 19th September
Glad that you don’t have to finish all levels to finish Story mode, some are crazy hard.
Game 39: Silent Hill (PSN) - 4th October
Game is fantastic after you get used to the controls, very scary too.
Game 40: Silent Hill 2: Inner Fears (Xbox) - 12th October
Improves on everything from the first game. A Classic.
Game 41: SteamWorld Dig (Mac) - 15th October
Fun but somewhat shallow, no real desire to revisit.
Game 42: Boom Boom Rocket (XBLA) - 23rd October
Simple premise. Has not aged that well, fun regardless.
Game 43: Pac-Man Championship Edition (XBLA) - 23rd October
Not a big Pac-Man fan, but thought that this one was ok.
Game 44: Silent Hill 3 (PS2) - 28th October
A much darker game than SH2, very tense.
Game 45: Fullblox (3DS) - 31st October
Mallo is back in another fantastic game. A must buy for puzzle lovers.
Game 46: The Wolf Among Us (PS4) - 13th November
Loved it. Can’t wait for Season 2.
Game 47: Aura-Aura Climber (DSiWare) - 14th November
Got for free from Club Nintendo, was alright.
Game 48: Condemned (360) - 17th November
The jank was strong, a unique game though. Good game for horror fans.
Game 49: Super Mario Bros. Deluxe (VC) - 27th November
Some nice improvements to SMB, plays the same though.
Game 50: Metro 2033 Redux (PS4) - 29th November
Its an FPS, nothing particularly new or exciting bar the setting.
Game 51: Super Mario Maker (WiiU) - 29th November
Finished all the pre-built levels, shame that most user made levels are terrible.
Game 52: Ultimate NES Remix (3DS) - 26th December
Fun to play classic NES games with gameplay or visual tweaks.
Game 53: Xenoblade Chronicles X (WiiU) - 27th December
One of my favourite games of this year. I’m not a big RPG guy but this one was a bliss to play.
Game 54: Wipeout 2048 (Vita) - 31st December
Very hard towards the end, screen is too cluttered.
GOTY: Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
LTTP GOTY: Silent Hill 2
Beaten in 2015 - 54
Beaten in 2014 - 60
Beaten in 2013 - 26
Beaten in 2012 - 42
Beaten in 2011 - 35
Good luck everyone for next year!
Game 1: Theatrhythm Final Fantasy: Curtain Call (3DS) - 5th January
Incredible how much content they put in this one, definitive experience indeed!
Game 2: Alien: Isolation (PS4) - 18th January
Very terrifying. A must for anyone interested in the Alien franchise or horror.
Game 3: InFamous: First Light (PS4) - 21st January
Had a lot of fun with this one, just did the story.
Game 4: Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker (WiiU) - 27th January
Hopefully we get more Captain Toad in the future. Great game.
Game 5: OlliOlli (PSN) - 31st January
Didn’t enjoy this that much, controls seemed hard just because.
Game 6: Bayonetta (WiiU) - 4th February
Steep learning curve but fun throughout.
Game 7: Bayonetta 2 (WiiU) - 10th January
Improves on everything from the first game, a blast from start to end.
Game 8: Earth Defense Force 2025 (360) - 21st February
Played on co-op with a friend. Fun but extremely brutal.
Game 9: Uncharted: Golden Abyss (PSVita) - 21st February
Not as polished as the other Uncharted games, had fun regardless.
Game 10: Wolfenstein: The New Order (PS4) - 26th February
Not a huge FPS fan but had loads of fun with this one.
Game 11: Gears of War 3 (360) - 5th March
Somewhat unsatisfying end to the trilogy.
Game 12: Metroid Fusion (GBA) - 10th March
In the backlog for over 10 years, short but loved it.
Game 13: Super Mario Bros. 3 (SNES) - 15th March
Finished in a few sittings. Excellent platformer.
Game 14: Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney: Trials and Tribulations (NDS) - 6th April
Unforgettable story, a pleasure to play through.
Game 15: Sound Shapes (PSN) - 6th April
Nice little game, not sure what all the hype is about though.
Game 16: 140 (Mac) - 9th April
Played in one go, the end got challenging.
Game 17: The Evil Within (PS4) - 16th April
Had high hopes but found it extremely disappointing in nearly every aspect.
Game 18: Learn with Pokémon: Typing Adventure (NDS) - 18th April
All these new Pokémon that I don’t know (how to spell).
Game 19: Rhythm Thief & the Emperor's Treasure (3DS) - 5th May
The world needs more decent rhythm games.
Game 20: Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory (Xbox) - 12th May
Best Splinter Cell game, just Double Agent to play now.
Game 21: The Wonderful 101 (WiiU) - 23rd May
Wow, what a ride. A true classic.
Game 22: Kirby: Triple Deluxe (3DS) - 25th May
Always love me some Kirby, great soundtrack.
Game 23: Splatoon (WiiU) - 5th June
Most I have enjoyed a multiplayer game in years.
Game 24: Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker (PS3) - 6th July
Big change from other MGS games. I found it very enjoyable though.
Game 25: Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes (PS4) - 9th July
Doing all the other missions adds a lot of length to it, nicely sets up TPP.
Game 26: Professor Layton vs. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney (3DS) - 12th July
Although it was good, it was still weaker than any of the Layton or AA games.
Game 27: Yoshi's Woolly World (WiiU) - 20th July
Cute game. Best Yoshi game in ages.
Game 28: Kirby and the Rainbow Paintbrush (WiiU) - 22nd July
Great art style, gameplay let down by controls.
Game 29: Monument Valley (Android) - 22nd July
Interesting game but nothing extraordinary.
Game 30: Wolfenstein: The Old Blood (PS4) - 26th July
Decent standalone expansion, looking forward to their next game.
Game 31: The Walking Dead: Season 2 (PS4) - 5th August
Big fan of the first season and this one did not disappoint.
Game 32: Polarium (NDS) - 10th August
Great pick up and play puzzle game, gets very hard towards the end!
Game 33: Vanquish (PS3) - 11th August
Another classic Platinum game, very fun.
Game 34: Super Scribblenauts (NDS) - 14th August
Relaxing game to play through, entertaining to see all the ways you can finish a level.
Game 35: Scribblenauts Unlimited (WiiU) - 19th August
More fleshed out than previous titles, bit on the easy side though.
Game 36: Batman: Arkham Origins (360) - 30th August
Wasn’t as good as previous Arkham games and just felt like more of the same.
Game 37: Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (PS4) - 17th September
Lived up to my expectations, loved every minute.
Game 38: Super Monkey Ball Deluxe (Xbox) - 19th September
Glad that you don’t have to finish all levels to finish Story mode, some are crazy hard.
Game 39: Silent Hill (PSN) - 4th October
Game is fantastic after you get used to the controls, very scary too.
Game 40: Silent Hill 2: Inner Fears (Xbox) - 12th October
Improves on everything from the first game. A Classic.
Game 41: SteamWorld Dig (Mac) - 15th October
Fun but somewhat shallow, no real desire to revisit.
Game 42: Boom Boom Rocket (XBLA) - 23rd October
Simple premise. Has not aged that well, fun regardless.
Game 43: Pac-Man Championship Edition (XBLA) - 23rd October
Not a big Pac-Man fan, but thought that this one was ok.
Game 44: Silent Hill 3 (PS2) - 28th October
A much darker game than SH2, very tense.
Game 45: Fullblox (3DS) - 31st October
Mallo is back in another fantastic game. A must buy for puzzle lovers.
Game 46: The Wolf Among Us (PS4) - 13th November
Loved it. Can’t wait for Season 2.
Game 47: Aura-Aura Climber (DSiWare) - 14th November
Got for free from Club Nintendo, was alright.
Game 48: Condemned (360) - 17th November
The jank was strong, a unique game though. Good game for horror fans.
Game 49: Super Mario Bros. Deluxe (VC) - 27th November
Some nice improvements to SMB, plays the same though.
Game 50: Metro 2033 Redux (PS4) - 29th November
Its an FPS, nothing particularly new or exciting bar the setting.
Game 51: Super Mario Maker (WiiU) - 29th November
Finished all the pre-built levels, shame that most user made levels are terrible.
Game 52: Ultimate NES Remix (3DS) - 26th December
Fun to play classic NES games with gameplay or visual tweaks.
Game 53: Xenoblade Chronicles X (WiiU) - 27th December
One of my favourite games of this year. I’m not a big RPG guy but this one was a bliss to play.
Game 54: Wipeout 2048 (Vita) - 31st December
Very hard towards the end, screen is too cluttered.
GOTY: Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
LTTP GOTY: Silent Hill 2
Beaten in 2015 - 54
Beaten in 2014 - 60
Beaten in 2013 - 26
Beaten in 2012 - 42
Beaten in 2011 - 35
Good luck everyone for next year!