1. Legend of Zelda WiiU :
Still my favorite series by far, Zelda U looks to be everything I've wanted in a Zelda game for years. I love most Zelda's, but the sense of adventure, exploration and mystery has been somewhat lacking as of late. Obviously I don't know if Zelda U will deliver in all of these aspects, but from what I've seen, it looks to the case.
2. Metal Gear Solid V The Phantom Pain :
I'm not even a huge fan of the series (the whole military setting does nothing for me), but I do love selected titles in thr series (MGS1 and 3). After playing Ground Zeroes thoroughly, I'm convinced MGSV TPP is set to be the very best MGS game to date and possibly a contender for one of the best games ever conceived (says something about Zelda that I put that even higher right?). The huge amount of things to do and just the pure attention to detail is insane. If I could play GZ for 20 hours easily, imagine how much time I can get out of the game proper!
3. Bloodborne :
Huge Souls fan like so many others here. I love Bloodborne's aesthetics; this truly seems what I had in mind for a next-gen Castlevania (another one of my favorite series), but of course where the actual current Castlevania's did nothing to deliver on its legacy, Bloodborne seems to know exactly what makes these types of games so good. It's like a merger between two of my favorite series in one! I have absolute faith in this.
4. Xenoblade Chronicles X :
The first was a near-classic, held back by a poor last quarter and some truly awful side-quests. On the other hand, the game had a killer soundtrack, truly vast and more importantly, interesting environments to explore, a fun story with decent characters and a fun, if repetitive battle-system. These sequel should and could remedy all these issues and if it can, we finally have our classic Jrpg that we've been hankering for all these years.
5. The Witcher 3 :
Loved the first 2 and I love that each game is very different from the last. In this case, they really seem to understand the "bigger is better" philosophy (something that rarely, if ever, works). I totally get why this would be open-world and it makes total sense. This should be a perfect send-off for Geralt, it just looks to be an amazing world to explore and just wander about in.
6. Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask :
This would be way higher if it was a new Zelda, but it's a remake of a game I've already played. Good thing that it's one of the best, most unique and surreal entries in an already very diverse series. I already know the game is a classic, but I'm having trouble putting a game we've already played higher. It's absolutely worth it though.
7. Splatoon :
Finally a completely new Nintendo IP and it looks fantastic. I hope they'll put some real effort in the single player portion of the game, but I think it'll probably shine the most in multiplayer. I'm not usually a mp guy, but my niece and especially nephew should find this game lots of fun, so it'll give me something to do with them.
8. Yoshi's Woolly World :
I loved Epic Yarn, but there was literally zero challenge in that one, they seem to have learned in that regard and it looks to be much more of a challenge this time around (still probably pretty easy). The added power of the WiiU should guarantee some stellar visuals and if they nail the level-design like they usually do, Nintendo'll have another great platformer to add to their rather long list.
9. Mario Maker :
I love, love love the idea behind this and if done right, this could satisy my basic 2D Mario needs for years. I'm not much a a level-designer myself but I'm very much looking forward to what the community can do with this. I'm hoping Nintendo will make levels available designed by Nintendo personnel, how cool would it be to play a Tezuka or Miyamoto designed level?
10. Star Fox U :
It can definitely climb the list, but in order for that to happen, I'm gonna need to see some actual info on the game. I've been waiting for years for a new one though, so it had to make the list.
Honorable mentions:
Uncharted 4: it looks like more Uncharted. I'm very rarely truly impressed by graphics and the demo did very little for me. I'll play it because I enjoyed U2 and to lesser extent U1 and 3, but it's just an inbetween game for me.
Batman Arkham Knight: Kind of and Uncharted situation for me. There's no doubt the game is gonna be good but it looks to be more of the same. I also found the Batman games to have diminishing returns, they never reached the height of Arkham Asylum and from everything I've seen on this it looks fun, but predictable. Like most AAA sequels.
No Man's Sky. Great idea, but I still have my doubts about the execution. I just don't believe the game can hold my interest for that long, it looks to be very repetitive. I'm still eager to play it, as I'd rather play an interesting failure than a safe game any day of the week. Here's hoping they'll prove me wrong.
Grim Fandango: classic game, but it's a remaster. Great that it'll be available to more people now, but it's still the exact same game, only slightly prettier. The game itself is top-tier though.
Persona 5: If there was actually info on the game it would have stood high in the top 10. As it is, we know nothing so I won't put it in the list.
Kirby and the Rainbow Curse. Looks fun, but not the type of game to make it in any top 10. A perfect inbetweener.