A bit late to the party, but I keep good track of games I finish. So I join the challenge:
#01 D4: Dark Dreams Don't Die (PC)
GOOD - A bizzare litte adventure in typical Swery-style. I really liked it. The problem is we will probably never get another episode and so the whole thing doesn't make any sense. It's worth playing it because of the sheer amount of nonsens happening. But it could have been something special.
#02 Resident Evil 6 (PS4)
GREAT – Already finished this one on PS3 back in the day. Replayed it on PS4 with a friend and l still like it a lot. It's the kind of horror-games I like the most. Bizzare monsters and lots of shooting. It's my second favorite Resident Evil game after Resident Evil 4. Never liked the classic Resident Evil games.
#03 Titanfall 2 (PS4)
GREAT – A fine campaign and I actually liked the multiplayer this time.
#04 Borderlands 2: Captain Scarlett and Her Pirate's Booty (PS4)
GOOD – It's more of the same with some fun characters. But overall I feel a bit burned out with the Borderlands games so it was a bit of a drag to finish this. The boss fight was a pain in the ass.
#05 Hotline Miami 2 (PS4)
GREAT – This was harder and more brutal than the first one. Some levels really got unfair IMO but it was still a blast to play. The soundtrack is so, so good and the weird story-line and psychodelic cutscenes are fantastic.
#06 Battleborn (PS4)
GOOD – Bought this very cheap to play the campaign in coop with my brother. It's a competent shooter with a nice art-style. I liked the sniping gentlemen robot. Nothing special but well crafted and fun, especially with one or more friends. Never touched the versus-modes.
#07 World of Final Fantasy (PS4)
GOOD – A charming game full of nostalgia and solid gameplay-mechanics. The story was a bit weak and the main characters aren't the greatest. I didn't have the motivation to do the "true" ending, but reaching the normal ending was a lot of fun with some boring segments in between.
#08 Watch_Dogs 2 (PS4)
GREAT – I already liked the first game and this one was equally good. It didn't have the cool vigilante-atmosphere of the first game but the meme-humor and the hacker-stuff was a lot of fun. Killing people felt wrong regarding Marcus character and motives but I like my shooting in third-person-games so I had to look over that. Did the platinum trophy.
#09 Wasteland 2: Director's Cut (PC)
GREAT – This is what I wanted from Fallout 3. The game is fantastic with cool characters, dialoges, quests and a fine world to explore. Great humor. Only held back by technical issues and a somewhat ugly art-style. The second best CRPG in years right after Pillars of Eternity.
#10 The Elder Scrolls Online: Thieves Guild (PS4)
GREAT – A fine addition to my most played MMORPG. The only thing that sucks is that you have to grind daily quests to advance the main quest. Oh yeah and the stealth-gameplay is hot garbage, lol. You can get into cover right before someone who already saw you and he simply forgets about you. Otherwise a really good expansion with useful new skills and a great new location. I did all trophies and the Mater Thief title.
#11 Killzone: Intercept (PS4)
MEDIOCRE – Killzone is one of my favorite FPS-franchises and the game still looks and sounds great and the shooting feels fantastic. But this horde-mode is rather boring. This might be because I played it only with my brother and not with a full team of four people. But a good horde-mode should scale to the players or add useful bots. We finished all the two-player maps once.
#12 Nier Automata (PS4)
GOOD – The gameplay is improved but everything else felt like a downgrade from the first game. The characters aren't as interesting, the story isn't as dark and the soundtrack was worse (still good). The open world stuff felt tacked on. I didn't like replaying most of the game a second time to get all the endings. But it's still a very special game with some great moments and I hope we see another Nier that is more fucked uped and weird than this one.
#13 Tales of Berseria (PS4)
GREAT – Another great Tales games. Not as good as Xillia 1+2 (my favorite Tales games), but I'd say it's the third best game in the franchise.
#14 Guild Wars 2 (PS4)
GREAT – Reactivated my account. Didn't play since launch (played over 300 hours in the first months of the game) and picked my most advanced character to finally finish the story. It's still one of my favorite MMORPGs but it's always hard to really "get back into" such a vast game. So I had some troubles and it was more of a chore to finish the last areas.
#15 Gears of War 4 (X1)
GREAT – Everything I want from a sequel. Keep the awesome stuff intact and add some new things to keep it interesting. Great campaign with lots and lots of shooting. Didn't enjoy the tower-defense-stuff too much and had to lower the difficulty from hardcore to normal in one of those parts.
#16 Horizon: Zero Dawn (PS4)
AMAZING – Easily my favorite game of the year so far. Everything about it is amazing: main character, story, gameplay, world, battle system. It's such a joy to play and I did everything in the game to get the platinum trophy. Second best game of the generation after Bloodborne.
#17 Strike Vector Ex (PS4)
GOOD – A fun little aerial combat game with fast gameplay, good sound effects and music and a very arcadey feeling. The campaign is barebone but fun enough for a playthrough. Also did some bot-matches to get some more trophies.
#18 The Elder Scrolls Online: Dark Brotherhood (PS4)
GREART – Another fine addon for TESO. I especially like the shadow rider trait that lowers your area of detection while riding a horse. Good new location and quests. Same problem like Thieves Guild with the daily-quest grinding to advance the main story.
#19 Arslan: The Warriors of Legend (PS4)
MEDIOCRE – One o fthe weaker warriors game. I didn't care much about the story or characters and skipped them in the last third. The gameplay was okay but the officer fights sucked because of that totally stupid shield that the get after some hits. It turned those fights into a chore.
#20 Blood Knights (PS3)
MEDICORE – I was in the mood for some hack'n'slay stuff and found this in my PS+ offering. So I tried it and finished it in one evening. It's a very barebone game but it works well enough for the four hours it lasts.
#21 Dynasty Warriors: Gundam Reborn (PS3)
GREAT – One of the most over the top Musou games. It's a blast to play while you are fighting through hordes of Gundams and everything around you is exploding. Really fun stuff, yet you might feel a bit too overpowered because the enemies seem to never have any chances. Finished all of the campaigns in the different Gundam timelines.
#22 The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Wii U)
GREAT – Fantastic exploration with good combat and a lot of charme. Technical problems, dull side-quests and a boring story hold it back from being amazing.
#23 Injustice 2 (PS4)
GOOD – Way better than the first game with a really well made campaign. I am still not a fan of the Netherrealm fighting engine because it feels somewhat clunky and slow but at least the fights look great. Finished the campaign and did some character trophies.
#24: The Elder Scrolls: Online: Tamriel Unlimited (PS4)
GREAT – Started this when it launched on PS4 and had a longer break. Then I played it again a lot this year with a new character. Finally finished the main story.
#25 Pony Island (PC)
MEDIOCRE – A strange little game with a cool concept but the repetitive minigames aren't fun to play and way overused. Even in the short time the game lasts.
#26 House of Dying Sun (PC)
GOOD – Great atmosphere and controls but I am not a big fan of replaying stuff and this game clearly is made for replaying the scenarios on higher difficutlies.
#27 Marvel Heroes Omega (PS4)
GOOD – Already played this on PC. I finished the campaign in coop with my brother. It's a fun but ugly action-rpg. Nothing I want to waste too much time on but fun for finishing once. Especially in coop.
#28 Berserk and the Band of the Hawk (PS4)
GREAT – A great Musou game. The first half of the game is undeniable better than the second because of the awesome anime cutscenes, but the second half is still very good. Lots of enemies, brutal combos and a good feel of weighty weapons.
#29 Victor Vran (PC)
MEDIOCRE – A so-so hack'n'slay that I didn't enjoy too much. There are way better games in the genre.
#30 Paladins (PS4)
GREAT – This game is more fun for me than Overwatch. Already played it on PC and got back into it on PS4. Bought the founders pack to support the developers and Fernando is one of my mains so I appreciated the cool looking armor. I mainly play healers and tanks. I got the platinum trophy in this game recently.
#31 Astebreed (PS4)
MEDIOCRE – An okay shooter with good graphics but there are too many different systems in place and the constant change in perspective is more a negative than a positive aspect for me. The game was easy until the last boss which was quite frustrating.
#32 Final Fantasy 12: The Zodiac Age (PS4)
AMAZING – Still the best tactical battle gameplay in a JRPG and a fantastic game overall. Yet I lost my motivation to go for all the hunts again because I have too many games to play and I did most of the side-stuff back on the PS2.
#33 Super Stardust Ultra (PS4)
GREAT – An impulse buy because I wanted some Stardust on my PS4. Already beat the game on PS3 and Vita and beat it again on PS4. It's still one of my favorite twin-stick-shooters. Is this version harder than the PS3-version? Because I really had trouble with the last stage and had to switch to easy-mode. Maybe I am just getting old and/or impatient ;-)
#34 Wipeout 2048 (PS4)
GREAT – I am not good in these games but I love Wipeout. The style, the music, the feeling while flying over the tracks. It's unmatched. This Vita-port is really impressive.
# 35 Game of Thrones - Season 1 (PS4)
GOOD - I was in the mood for more GoT while watching the 7th season. I really liked the game. Sure, it's your typical Telltale stuff without too much actual gameplay and many "choices" are fake, but it entertainend me well. Perfect after a long day of work to relax to. Story and characters are good and fit into the GoT universe well. It also rekindled my interest in Telltale games a bit so that I started Tales from the Borderlands.
#36 Odin Sphere: Leifthrasir (PS4)
GOOD - Like all Vanillaware games this game is very beautiful. It also shares one of the biggest problems of Vanillaware games. It is very repetitive. The characters are different enough to play through the whole story, but the same enemies and locations make it feel like playing the same game over and over again. I didn't play with a guide so I naturally picked one of the "bad" endings, because I didn't chose the right characters for the right bosses. Well, I can life with that – I won't replay all bosses again because the 35 hours I invested in the game are more then enough. Don't get me wrong, the game is really good. But it's too long for it's own good. It would have been better as a 10 – 15 hour experience with optional characters to chose from. Still way better than Muramasa IMO. But Dragon's Crown easily stays Vanillaware best game yet.
#37 Eternal (PC/Android)
GREAT - I was in the mood for a new digital CCG and stumbled across Eternal. A mix between Magic the Gathering (which I love) and Hearthstone (which I don't like too much, but I like the slick UI). And yeah, it's basically Magic with the UI of Hearthstone with some unique mechanics. I finished the campaign which is merely a tutorial and put some hours in building decks and playing ranked matches. Great fun so far and the output of new cards is really high compared to other CCGs I tried. Playing this on a daily basis now.
#38 Borderlands 2: Mr. Torgue's Campaign of Carnage (PS4)
MEDIOCRE - In this DLC one thing became apparent for me: The balancing in this game is terrible. I played this DLC (like the one before) on Vault Hunter with my Level 41 Mechromancer and it was plain frustrating. Especially that final boss fight was a chore and only possible with lots of tricks and abuses. But Vault Hunter seems like the only way to level up further because when I switch back to normal mode I get like 3XP for one enemy and I am almost invincible. Another big gripe with the game is the loot-system. It feels like I can only get decent weaponry out of the box in the city where you pay with those Gearbox-Keys. Terrible design in an otherwise good and fun game. But to be honest I was never the biggest Borderlands fan.
#39 Stardew Valley (PC)
GREAT - The Harvest Moon sequel I always wanted. Probably my second favorite Life Sim after the godlike Fantasy Life from Level-5. Finished the community center route. I did most of the stuff in the game except the socializing with the citizens. That always bores me. There is already too much socializing in real life
#40 Destiny 2 (PS4)
GREAT - Beaten with a Warlock on Level 284. Played the whole thing with my brother and a friend and it was great fun. Also did two Nightfalls, most Strikes and some PvP. Did half of the RAID, but that was no fun at all for me.
#41 Warhammer Vermintide: End Times (PS4)
GOOD - Very nice interpretation of the Left 4 Dead gameplay. Probably the best game of this sub-genre. Played it coop with my brother. The AI for the bots was a bit dumb, especially in the last mission. They refused to pic up and use items and got killed in impossible places ... made it very frustrating.
#42 Dragon Quest 7: Fragments of the Forgotten Past (3DS)
MEDIOCRE - I love the Dragon Quest games and the charme is fully intact in this one. The german translation is on point and very, very enjoyable once again. The problem ist, this is a 50 hours game stretched to 100+ hours. It's too long with way, way too much backtracking. Also it's often not clear where to go next. It was a real pain for me to finish this game and I don't know why I did it because I lost interest in it around the 50 hour mark. Easily the worst mainline DQ-game from those I played. I don't understand why this is regarded as the best DQ-game by many fans.
#43 Killing Floor 2 (PS4)
MEDIOCRE – Well, I liked the first one but I guess I am just over "horde"-modes and zombies these days. To be fair, I never was a big fan of the whole concept. Even when Left for Dead was the new shit I didn't find it that great. I finished several maps and consider this "beaten" because I heard there are only two bosses in the game? So basically I saw it all.