I just saw this thread recently so I doubt I'll beat 52 games, but I started keeping this log of games I beat around February to encourage myself to play my backlog and revisit games I haven't played in a while. I'm not including games I have on-hold or dropped.
Games with a '*' mean that I've beaten them before.
1:
Donkey Kong Country Returns 3D - Date = January; Difficulty = New Mode; Rating = 8/10
i haven't play any of the other donkey kong games sadly. just got this game a few years ago because i had some extra cash and said fuck it. finally got around to playing it and had a lot of fun. my only complaint is that the controls felt finicky but that was probably because you have to use the analog and can't use the d-pad.
2:
Call of Juarez: Gunslinger - Date = Feb. 9; Difficulty = Hard; Rating = 7/10
very fun western shooter. you play as a bounty hunter out for revenge. Gameplay isn't too amazing and all the enemies pretty much act the same except for a few exceptions. IMO this game was all about the story. there's also an arcade mode where you try to beat a level as fast as you can while trying to combo as many kills as you can to score points and a duel mode which is pretty much a boss rush mode as far as i can tell, but i didn't really enjoy either one i just stuck with the story. will probably return to beat this game one more time because you have to beat the game once to unlock the hardest difficulty.
3:
*Call of Duty: United Offensive - Date = Feb. 19; Difficulty = Hardened; Rating = 7/10
Used to play this game a lot as a kid and it hasn't really aged too well. If not for the nostalgia factor i probably would rate this lower but since it holds a place in my heart I feel like being generous.
4:
The Stanley Parable - Date = Feb. 20; Difficulty = N/A; Rating = 8/10
Walking Simulator. Can't really see myself enjoying this game with any other narrator. Funny a majority of the time but there are a few endings that are a bit dark. This isn't really a game to beat as it is a game to experience. I don't mean to sound like I'm full of crap but I just cant think of any other way to describe a walking simulator.
5:
Rayman Origins - Date = Feb. 25; Difficulty = N/A; Rating = 8/10
very fun 2D platformer. i really love the art style and the music. gameplay can feel repetitive at times especially after you travel to the first five worlds it then unlocks another world for the first four that you played. i didnt really enjoy too many of the boss fights either or the levels that you have to chase the chests for the red teeth. i did like the levels where you rode the mosquito a lot. i still need to collect one more red tooth so i havent played what i assume is a secret world.
6:
The Spongebob Squarepants Movie - Date = Feb. 28; Difficulty = N/A; Rating = 5/10
i played this game as a kid but i never beat it because you have to collect a certain amount of items to continue and i didnt want to do it as a kid. i remember liking it as a kid but now it just feels boring. the hardest part of the game are the challenges throughout levels and none of them are really that fun but it was still nice to go back and play this and now that i beat it i doubt ill ever play this again. kind of scared to play battle for bikini bottom because i remember loving that game but i think these were the developers that made that game as well but who knows maybe they just rushed this game to have it come out around the same time as the movie.
7:
Dark Souls 3: Ashes of Ariandel - Date = Mar. 1; Difficulty = NG+; Rating = 7/10
Played with a friend. We had a few laughs and we beat the dlc pretty quickly but Dark Souls is pretty easy when you play co-op. As usual the story is pretty vague and I have no idea what the fuck happened but the final boss seemed like it would be fun to solo so im gonna have to beat the dlc alone one day.
8:
Tomb Raider (2013) - Date = Mar. 3; Difficulty = Hard; Rating = 8/10
didn't expect to enjoy this game as much as i did. i honestly thought i would just get bored and drop it but i had fun killing, finding collectibles, and upgrading my weapons. story wasn't too bad either, not great but not bad. hard difficulty wasn't hard either. i died in a few spots but i never got stuck or frustrated. gonna have to pick up rise of the tomb raider when it goes on sale (and when I have money).
9:
*Mass Effect - Date = Mar. 15; Difficulty = Normal; Rating = 8/10
before replaying this game if you would have asked me to rate this game i would have gave it a 9/10 but after replaying it i realized it's not as great as i first thought. side missions are ok but all the outposts and mines and whatever else you have while exploring planets have the same layout. exploring worlds is often boring because there are POI on the map and nothing in between and some of the POIs are just dog tags or surveying minerals/artifacts and that's it. the best missions are obviously the main story missions but there aren't many. in fact i think you can beat this game pretty fast if you didn't explore worlds or bothered going through gear. which reminds me customization is great. you can choose your weapons, armor, grenade type, and other equipment for you and your squadmates. there are also weapons mods and armor mods that can increase accuracy, damage, health, shields, and a bunch of other things. i remembered loving mass effect 2 but who knows maybe ill think differently after replaying it again as well. although i do remember enjoying mass effect 2 more than 1.
10:
*Mass Effect 2 - Date = Mar. 24; Difficulty = Normal; Rating = 8/10
replaying mass effect 1 and 2 made me realize i enjoy both of them about the same. mission wise i feel me1 story is better and the missions feel more important. although me2 i think does a great job giving your squad members more background than they did in me1 and i care more about all of them. movement in me2 is better but they really cut back customization.
there are a few other things but these stuck out the most and both are enjoyable but both suffer from flaws. nothing is perfect after all. oh yeah, apparently technology went backwards or something because in me1 you had infinite ammo but your gun would overheat and you would have to wait for it to cool down but in this game suddenly there's ammo ¯\_(ツ
_/¯
11:
Dark Souls 3: The Ringed City - Date = Mar. 29; Difficulty = NG+; Rating = 9/10
Played with the same friend that I played Ashes of Ariandel with. A lot more fun than the first dlc too. Pretty good last bit of content for dark souls. kind of sad but i think overall it's the best thing for the series and Im sure From will return to this one day. if not the souls series at the very least a spiritual successor (like what dark souls was to demon souls). there was a total of four bosses in this dlc and the first and the last were the best imo. also some cool new weapons as well.
12:
Mass Effect 3 - Date = Apr. 4; Difficulty = Normal; Rating = 7/10
I don't really have a whole lot to say. I enjoyed the game but not as much as the first or second. I didn't mind the endings, but I get why people were upset initially because the ending cutscene doesn't really show much.
13:
Viscera Cleanup Detail: Shadow Warrior - Date = May 3; Difficulty = N/A; Rating = lol/10
My friend and i got 99%, what the FUCK did we miss?!
14:
DooM - Date = May 15; Difficulty = Hurt Me Plenty; Rating = 8/10
i really enjoyed this. i think it says something that this game could hold my attention but the 2016 doom couldn't. i just got bored with the new doom and i beat the tutorial level and the first level and didnt feel like continuing. ill probably try it again but yeah. still have to beat the fourth episode of this though.
15:
Mass Effect: Andromeda - Date = July 6; Difficulty = Normal; Rating = 6/10
I feel like this is the Fallout 4 of the Mass Effect games. I like the gameplay but the story and characters are pretty meh. The biggest improvement is the movement it just feels a lot better than the previous games, and I also like that when you are near cover your character just kneels down you don't have to press a button. I'm still indifferent that there are no classes and you can level any powers you want. I mean it's kind of cool but I don't know I still wish there were classes. I hate the fact that they got rid of paragon and renegade. Now your options are being caring/funny/logical/professional. Load times are kind of a problem too. Traveling to different systems then landing and then leaving the planet, and if you accidentally went to the wrong place then more load times with no way to skip the landing and take off screens(I cant remember if this was a problem in the original games or if I just didn't notice it). This is especially annoying on some side quests where you go to one planet to do one thing that takes like 2 minutes and then you have to leave to another planet. I like the research and development aspect of the game as well as the AVP perks that deliver credits, materials, and other goodies about once every 40 minutes. Makes it less of a hassle to go find things yourself. Lastly, from what I understand this game was developed by Bioware's B-team (I could be wrong) and overall this isn't a terrible game by any means. It just had too much to live up to due to the originals. I think anyone who enjoyed Mass Effect 3 (the worse of the original trilogy imo) will find some enjoyment in this game. After all it's still Mass Effect, just without all the charm of interesting characters
Also "My face hurts."
16:
DOOM 4 - Date = July 13; Difficulty = Hurt Me Plenty; Rating = 8/10
great game. glad i came back to this. didn't really understand all the hype for this game and whether i wanted to or not i expected to be blown away and when i first played the first and second mission i wasn't. but it's great, i even went and got all the campaign achievements except beating the first level on the hardest difficultly. holy shit is that hard.
17:
Emily is Away - Date = July 24; Difficulty = N/A; Rating = fuckyou/10
ay yo, fuck emily. bitch you're the one who wanted to bring alcohol and kick it. fuck you mean things are still weird between us, bitch we slept together 2 years ago. fuck you, little sensitive ass bitch. (it's like a 5/10, that's my honest opinion. beat it once and uninstalled, don't really got a lot to say.)
18:
Darksiders - Date = Aug. 9; Difficulty = Normal; Rating = 5/10
boring game. reminded me too much of god of war and the whole time i was thinking that id rather play that. the combat is so boring that im actually curious if i go back and play the god of war games would i find those boring too. Normal difficulty was easy and i thought about changing the difficulty to the hardest but i never did. the puzzles were whatever too. the story has an interesting premise but is poorly executed IMO. none of the characters are interesting and the voice acting isn't that good. i also dont like the art style, it reminds me of World of Warcraft and i never liked the art style for WoW either. ill probably still give darksiders 2 a shot because from what ive heard the combat is better in darksiders 2 but the story is worse, but i dont really care because like i said earlier the story wasnt good in darksiders 1 either. i looked up reviews/afterthoughts and this one person wrote "darksiders 1 is the very definitions of a 5/10" and i agree with them.
19:
Spec Ops: The Line - Date = Aug. 11; Difficulty = Combat Op; Rating = 5/10
The gameplay is pretty boring, but all the praise this game gets is for the story. The story isn't that great either in all honestly but I was interested enough to play through the game. I also recommend playing this game on the easiest difficulty because you won't really get any satisfaction playing through game. All the enemies are boring, your squad mates are stupid (even commanding them to kill an enemy takes too long, you're better off killing them yourself), and the only enjoyment I got is that occasionally when you get a headshot the enemy's head will explode. Obviously people who like this game and achievement hunters will mostly likely go through the hardest difficulties which is understandable, but if this is your first play through then yeah I would recommend playing on the easiest difficulty just to see if you enjoyed the story before you decide to kick it up a notch. I played on Combat Op (normal difficulty) myself and had trouble in about 3-4 areas and each time I thought "I can't believe I'm going through this just to see how this game ends." That's about all I have to say for the gameplay, so on to the story.
I thought the story was very intriguing the way it starts out. Here's a quick rundown of who you are and why you're there. Sandstorms hit Dubai hard and no one (or hardly anyone) was able to evacuate. Colonel John Konrad is commander of the 33rd Battalion U.S. Army, and he volunteers the 33rd to stay behind and help the people of Dubai (defying orders, if I'm not mistaken). Months later a radio message is received from Dubai saying, "This is Colonel John Konrad, United States Army. Attempted evacuation of Dubai ended in complete failure. Death toll: too many.
In response the U.S. decides to send a three-man squad on a recon mission (that's you and your squad mates, you're also from Delta Force). And now you're playing!
I won't go into too much of the story, but one of the selling points of this game is to "challenge the player's morality". Some of these decisions were the easiest choices of my life. One of the choices is you have to shoot one of two men who are guilty of committing crimes. One man's crime is stealing water (which is a pretty big deal) for his family. The other man's crime (who is a soldier) is guilty of killing the man's family for stealing water. Hmmmmm, I wonder who I'm going to shoot the guy who was trying to help his family and decided to steal water from assholes or the guy who massacred innocent people who didn't do anything (You might be able to shoot neither, but the way you get into this situation made me think that if I didn't I was just going to get a death screen). I also want to point out that your choices do not matter in this game. You can do whatever and it won't have an affect on the ending. Instead your choices during last mission will determine which ending you get. The twist at the end pissed me off too. I was so disappointed that they build up this villain and it just amounts to nothing. Which is sad because I thought the main antagonist was the most interesting character. You and your squad are pretty boring. I really wanted to like this game but I didn't.
20:
Life Goes On - Date = Aug. 21; Difficulty = N/A; Rating = 7/10
fun 2D puzzle/platformer. you also die a lot but that's okay because you're suppose to. odd pricing too, $13 on steam. i'd recommend waiting for a sale because the game is pretty short.
21:
Singularity - Date = Aug. 30; Difficulty = Normal; Rating = 6/10
Average gameplay and an okay story. Heavily inspired by Half-Life and Bioshock, so if you enjoyed those games you might enjoy this game as well. Probably won't return to this game.
22:
Grim Dawn - Date = Sept. 4; Difficulty = Normal; Rating = 7/10
My first isometric aRPG (well first one where I beat the story). I'm definitely going to play more with different classes and try online with people. I got a little bored near the end of the game but then I started playing with a melee weapon instead of a gun and I had fun again.
23:
*Wolfenstein: The New Order - Date = Sept. 8; Difficulty = Bring Em On; Rating = 6/10
I really want to like this game because I really like the setting. However, the gameplay is just kind of 'eh' for me, and all the enemy types are pretty uninteresting. I don't really like any of the characters either, except maybe the black guy who plays guitar. That one scene where he gets B.J. high is awesome. I hope the New Colossus is better but I'm definitely picking it up on a sale.
24:
Raymand Legends - Date = Sept. 12; Difficulty = N/A; Rating = 9/10
I love this game. Good improvement from Origins. I love the art style and the gameplay is so fun. I wish you could play online co-op with someone, but sadly there's only local co-op. I'm sure this will become one my favorite video games of all time. Definitely one of my top games I played this year.
25:
Killing Floor 2 - Date = N/A; Difficulty = N/A; Rating = 8/10
I haven't played this game in a while, but I've easily put more than 30 hours this year so far. Good co-op zombie survival game. Even better with friends.
26:
Planetside 2 - Date = N/A; Difficulty = N/A; Rating = 7/10
I have a love/hate relationship with this game. My enjoyment relies heavily if I'm in a full platoon and if we have a good leader. Otherwise I'm just playing alone and dying a lot. Have put 40+ hours this year so far.
27:
Red Orchestra 2 - Date = N/A; Difficulty = N/A; Rating = 9/10
I wish I had a gaming PC when this game came out. So much fun. Put 30 hours this year so far.
28:
Rising Storm 2 - Date = N/A; Difficulty = N/A; Rating = 9/10
So I played Red Orchestra 2 a while back and wasn't too crazy about it. Then I heard about the beta for Rising Storm 2 and decided to give it a shot, and I'm so glad I did. Whatever didn't click in RO2 clicked in the beta, and when the beta ended I went back to play RO2 and I loved it too. They have similarities but also play very differently. However, this game needs to be worked on. Shit load of bugs and a lack of content. I know I gave this game a 9 but at the same time I don't recommend this game to anyone unless I know 100% that they're going to enjoy it because the price isn't it worth it in its current state. I have put over 200 hours in this game since it released in May, and I haven't played since August.
29:
Trackmania 2: Stadium - Date = N/A; Difficulty = N/A; Rating = 9/10
Do you have a game where you just listen to music/podcasts/audiobooks? Well this is my game for that. I have put over 40 hours this year so far.
30:
Blackwake - Date = N/A; Difficulty = N/A; Rating = 7/10
I haven't played this game since March. I'm following Blackwake on steam and the devs seem to be consistent on updating which is a good sign. That being said the game still needs work. I hope the devs make this a great game. They definitely seem passionate. I put in around 30 hours.
31:
Overwatch - Date = N/A; Difficulty = N/A; Rating = 7/10
the game is whatever, but the porn is fantastic.
32:
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive - Date = N/A; Difficulty = N/A; Rating = 8/10
I don't know why I keep coming back to this game. I play this game for like two months then stop for a while and then come right back. It's an endless cycle. I hate this game, but I obviously enjoy it. Like 30 hours this year so far.
33:
Phantom Breaker: Battle Grounds - Date = Sept. 18; Difficulty = Normal; Rating = 7/10
an enjoyable beat me up. i beat the story within two and a half hours. However, there's a lot of replayability such as leveling characters (there's four to start with, two dlc characters, and a few characters you can unlock), an arcade mode, and PvP.
34:
Song of the Deep - Date = Sept. 21; Difficulty = Intermediate; Rating = 6/10
an ok game. the gameplay is very tedious and you see all the enemies very early on in the game. the only difference is that they get stronger later on and they are different colors than their weaker counter parts.
35:
Half-Life: Opposing Force - Date = Sept. 24; Difficulty = Medium; Rating = 7/10
i consider this a must play for any half-life fan (although, i'm sure they've all played this already). you get to go through black mesa as a soldier. i'd honestly love a sequel to this game to see more of your character's story but we haven't even got half life 3 so... yeah.
36:
Back to Bed - Date = Sept. 25; Difficulty = N/A; Rating = 5/10
not a bad game but super short. it's a puzzle game where you guide a sleepwalker to his bed. there are two chapters with 15 levels each. after you beat them you unlock two more chapters that are 'Nightmare' difficulty, but as far as i can tell the only new feature is that now you have to get a key before you guide the dude to his bed.
37:
Half-Life: C.A.G.E.D. - Date = Sept. 26; Difficulty = Medium; Rating = 6/10
After finishing Opposing Force I was in the mood for some more Half-Life. I saw this Half-Life mod in the recommended section and I figured I'd give it a whirl. I enjoyed it but it was way too short. It didn't even take an hour to complete. I hope the modders keep at it and eventually make their own games.
38:
Grand Theft Auto IV: The Ballad of Gay Tony - Date = Oct. 1; Difficulty = N/A; Rating = 6/10
Finally got around to beating the second dlc for GTA IV. Both were pretty boring mission and story wise. The PC controls suck for flying as well and for some reason on the last mission it was nearly impossible to control the bike. It just kept spinning out on me.
39:
Papers, Please - Date = Oct. 1; Difficulty = N/A; Rating = 6/10
I don't really have a whole lot to say about this game. I enjoyed the short amount of time I put into it, but I feel no need to go for the other endings.
40:
Remember Me - Date = Oct. 3; Difficulty = Errorist Agent; Rating = 6/10
I have similar thoughts on this game as I do on Spec Ops: The Line. They both have mediocre gameplay and an intriguing story with a disappointing ending. Although, I do like Remember Me more.